Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dichondra occidentalis
WESTERN DICHONDRA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ConvolvulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, generally twining or trailing. Leaf: 0 or alternate. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1 in axils; bracts subtending flowers 0 or 2. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals (4)5, +- free, overlapping, persistent, often unequal; corolla generally showy, generally bell-shaped, +- shallowly 5-lobed, generally pleated and twisted in bud; stamens 5, epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, each generally 2-ovuled, styles 1--2. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--4(6).
Genera In Family: 55--60 genera, 1600--1700 species: warm temperate to tropics; some cultivated for food or as ornamental (Ipomoea). Note: Monophyletic only if Cuscutaceae included, as treated here. Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet, Ipomoea hederacea Jacq. [Ipomoea nil L., misappl.], Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. (including Ipomoea mutabilis Ker Gawl.), Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth, Ipomoea triloba L., all included in TJM (1993), not naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DichondraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, matted from creeping stolons; hairs equally forked. Leaf: reniform; petiole > blade. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils; bracts 0; upper peduncle recurved in fruit. Flower: inconspicuous; calyx lobes 5, deep, +- equal, ovate to obovate; corolla +- > calyx, lobes > tube; ovary shallowly to deeply 2-lobed, styles 2, free or united only at base, stigmas head-shaped. Fruit: capsule or separating into nutlets, spheric to +- 2-lobed.
Species In Genus: 15+ species: temperate & tropics. Etymology: (Greek: double grain, from deeply lobed fruit of some)

Dichondra occidentalis House
NATIVE
Habit: Plant hairs dense exc on lvs, soft, white to pale brown. Leaf: petiole 2.5--6 cm, hairs 0 to sparse; blade 12--20 mm, 20--30 mm wide, generally glabrous. Flower: corolla 3--3.5 mm, +- red to purple.
Ecology: Among rocks, shrubs, in coastal scrub, chaparral, oak woodland; Elevation: < 520 m. Bioregional Distribution: s CCo, SCo, ChI, PR; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Dichondra micrantha
Next taxon: Ipomoea

Name Search
botanical illustration including Dichondra occidentalis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston 2016. Dichondra occidentalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=22865, accessed on December 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 02, 2016.


Dichondra occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Dichondra occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Dichondra occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Dichondra occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2006 Michael Charters
Dichondra occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Dichondra occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Dichondra occidentalis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Dichondra occidentalis:
s CCo, SCo, ChI, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.