Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dichondra micrantha

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ConvolvulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, generally twining or trailing. Leaf: 0 or alternate. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1 in axils; bracts subtending flowers 0 or 2. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals (4)5, +- free, overlapping, persistent, often unequal; corolla generally showy, generally bell-shaped, +- shallowly 5-lobed, generally pleated and twisted in bud; stamens 5, epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, each generally 2-ovuled, styles 1--2. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--4(6).
Genera In Family: 55--60 genera, 1600--1700 species: warm temperate to tropics; some cultivated for food or as ornamental (Ipomoea). Note: Monophyletic only if Cuscutaceae included, as treated here. Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet, Ipomoea hederacea Jacq. [Ipomoea nil L., misappl.], Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. (including Ipomoea mutabilis Ker Gawl.), Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth, Ipomoea triloba L., all included in TJM (1993), not naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DichondraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, matted from creeping stolons; hairs equally forked. Leaf: reniform; petiole > blade. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils; bracts 0; upper peduncle recurved in fruit. Flower: inconspicuous; calyx lobes 5, deep, +- equal, ovate to obovate; corolla +- > calyx, lobes > tube; ovary shallowly to deeply 2-lobed, styles 2, free or united only at base, stigmas head-shaped. Fruit: capsule or separating into nutlets, spheric to +- 2-lobed.
Species In Genus: 15+ species: temperate & tropics. Etymology: (Greek: double grain, from deeply lobed fruit of some)

Dichondra micrantha Urb.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant +- sparsely hairy. Leaf: petiole 2--3.5 cm; blade 8--12 mm, 9--15 mm wide. Flower: corolla +- 2 mm, white.
Ecology: Disturbed sites, canyons near urban areas; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: n SNF, SCo, expected elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: to eastern United States, Mexico, South America; southwestern Europe, Africa, southern Asia. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Cult as ground cover; easily confused with Dichondra donelliana.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Dichondra donelliana
Next taxon: Dichondra occidentalis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston 2016. Dichondra micrantha, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=22864, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Dichondra micrantha:
n SNF, SCo, expected elsewhere;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.