Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dichelostemma multiflorum
WILD HYACINTH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DichelostemmaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Daughter corms generally sessile. Leaf: 2--5, generally keeled, entire, glabrous, occasionally withered by flowering. Inflorescence: raceme- or umbel-like, generally dense; scape generally curved, twisted, or twining, cylindric; bracts +- papery; pedicels generally < flowers. Flower: perianth tube cylindric to bell-shaped, appendages at junction of tube, lobes forming crown; staminodes 0 (3, stamen-like); stamens 3, equal, or 6, unequal, 3 smaller, filaments fused to perianth tube, forming crown-like tube outside anthers, anthers attached at base; style 1, stigma weakly 3-lobed. Fruit: generally sessile, generally ovoid, 3-angled. Seed: sharp-angled, black-crusted.
Species In Genus: 5 species: western United States, especially northern California, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: toothed crown, from perianth appendages)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator

Dichelostemma multiflorum (Benth.) A. Heller
NATIVE
Leaf: 3--4, 30--85 cm, glaucous, unkeeled. Inflorescence: umbel-like, dense; scape 20--90 cm, scabrous; bracts 7--12 mm, ovate, acuminate, streaked purple; pedicels 3--15 mm; flowers 6--35, erect. Flower: perianth pink- to blue-purple, tube 8--10 mm, +- cylindric, narrowed above ovary, tough, persistent in fruit, lobes spreading, 8--10 mm, crown erect, arching inward toward anthers, outward at tip, 5--6 mm, truncate to rounded, entire to minute-dentate, inrolled, white or pale purple; stamens 3, anthers 4--5 mm; ovary sessile, 4--6 mm, spheric, style 5--8 mm. Chromosomes: n=9,18,27; 2n=45.
Ecology: Foothill grassland, open woodland, scrub; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, n&c SN, ScV, SnFrB (uncommon), MP; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: May--Jun
Synonyms: Brodiaea multiflora Benth.; Brodiaea grandiflora Sm. var. brachypoda Torr.; Brodiaea parviflora Torr. & A. Gray; Dichelostemma parviflorum (Torr. & A. Gray) Keator; Hookera multiflora (Benth.) Britten; Hookera parviflora (Torr. & A. Gray) Kuntze
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Dichelostemma ida-maia
Next taxon: Dichelostemma volubile

Name Search
botanical illustration including Dichelostemma multiflorum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator 2016. Dichelostemma multiflorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=22853, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Dichelostemma multiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Dichelostemma multiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Rice
Dichelostemma multiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Dichelostemma multiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Dichelostemma multiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Dichelostemma multiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling

More photos of Dichelostemma multiflorum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Dichelostemma multiflorum:
NW, n&c SN, ScV, SnFrB (uncommon), MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.