Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dichelostemma ida-maia
FIRECRACKER FLOWER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DichelostemmaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Daughter corms generally sessile. Leaf: 2--5, generally keeled, entire, glabrous, occasionally withered by flowering. Inflorescence: raceme- or umbel-like, generally dense; scape generally curved, twisted, or twining, cylindric; bracts +- papery; pedicels generally < flowers. Flower: perianth tube cylindric to bell-shaped, appendages at junction of tube, lobes forming crown; staminodes 0 (3, stamen-like); stamens 3, equal, or 6, unequal, 3 smaller, filaments fused to perianth tube, forming crown-like tube outside anthers, anthers attached at base; style 1, stigma weakly 3-lobed. Fruit: generally sessile, generally ovoid, 3-angled. Seed: sharp-angled, black-crusted.
Species In Genus: 5 species: western United States, especially northern California, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: toothed crown, from perianth appendages)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator

Dichelostemma ida-maia (Alph. Wood) Greene
NATIVE
Leaf: 3--5, 30--50 cm, glaucous, keeled. Inflorescence: umbel-like, open; scape 30--100 cm; bracts lanceolate, +- red; pedicels 1--5 cm; flowers 6--20 (nodding in flower, erect in fruit). Flower: perianth tube 20--27 mm, cylindric, red, with 6 sac-like swellings on lower 1/3, lobes recurved, erect in fruit, 7--9 mm, yellow-green, crown erect, 3--4 mm, entire, rounded, inrolled, +- white; stamens 3, anthers 6--8 mm; ovary 7--12 mm, narrow-ovoid, stalk 3--6 mm, style 7--20 mm. Chromosomes: n=24.
Ecology: Forest edges, grassland; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Brevoortia ida-maia Alph. Wood; Brevoortia coccinea (A. Gray) S. Watson; Brodiaea coccinea A. Gray; Brodiaea ida-maia (Alph. Wood) Greene
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Dichelostemma congestum
Next taxon: Dichelostemma multiflorum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Dichelostemma ida-maia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator 2016. Dichelostemma ida-maia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=22852, accessed on December 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 06, 2016.


Dichelostemma ida-maia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Larry Blakely
Dichelostemma ida-maia
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Dichelostemma ida-maia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Dichelostemma ida-maia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Dichelostemma ida-maia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Dichelostemma ida-maia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer

More photos of Dichelostemma ida-maia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Dichelostemma ida-maia:
NW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.