Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Dichelostemma capitatum
BLUE DICKS


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: DichelostemmaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Daughter corms generally sessile. Leaf: 2--5, generally keeled, entire, glabrous, occasionally withered by flowering. Inflorescence: raceme- or umbel-like, generally dense; scape generally curved, twisted, or twining, cylindric; bracts +- papery; pedicels generally < flowers. Flower: perianth tube cylindric to bell-shaped, appendages at junction of tube, lobes forming crown; staminodes 0 (3, stamen-like); stamens 3, equal, or 6, unequal, 3 smaller, filaments fused to perianth tube, forming crown-like tube outside anthers, anthers attached at base; style 1, stigma weakly 3-lobed. Fruit: generally sessile, generally ovoid, 3-angled. Seed: sharp-angled, black-crusted.
Species In Genus: 5 species: western United States, especially northern California, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: toothed crown, from perianth appendages)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Reference: Keator 1992 Four Seasons 9:24--39
Dichelostemma capitatum (Benth.) Alph. Wood
NATIVE
Leaf: 2--3, 10--70 cm, +- keeled. Inflorescence: umbel-like, dense; scape 5--70 cm; bracts wide-lanceolate. Flower: perianth blue, blue-purple, pink-purple, or white, tube 3--12 mm, narrow-cylindric to short-bell-shaped, lobes generally ascending, 7--12 mm, crown erect, leaning toward anthers, outward at tip, 4--6 mm, lanceolate, deep-notched, white; stamens 6, smaller 3 on outer perianth parts, outer filaments wider than inner at base, outer anthers 2--3 mm, inner anthers 3--4 mm; ovary sessile 4--8 mm, style 4--8 mm.

Jepson eFlora Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Reference: Keator 1992 Four Seasons 9:24--39
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Dichelostemma
Next taxon: Dichelostemma capitatum subsp. capitatum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator 2012, Dichelostemma capitatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=22848, accessed on June 25, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 25, 2019.

Dichelostemma capitatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Dichelostemma capitatum subsp. capitatum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Dichelostemma capitatum subsp. pauciflorum
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Dichelostemma capitatum subsp. capitatum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Thomas Stoughton
Dichelostemma capitatum subsp. capitatum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Dichelostemma capitatum subsp. capitatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Dichelostemma capitatum subsp. capitatum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Dichelostemma capitatum:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.