Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dicentra formosa
PACIFIC BLEEDING HEART

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DicentraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous, glaucous or not; sap colorless. Leaf: basal, deeply dissected, segments often lobed. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, or 1-flowered. Flower: biradial, nodding to erect; sepals 2, shed after flower; petals 4, white or cream to pale yellow to pink or pink-tipped, persistent or not, outer 2 free, lanceolate, alike, both pouched at base, inner 2 adherent at tips, oblanceolate, +- crested on back; stamens 6, +- fused in 2 sets opposite outer petals; ovary cylindric to long-conic, placentas 2, style 1, stigma lobes 2. Fruit: oblong, fusiform to ovate, or conic, dehiscent from tip. Seed: few, 1--2 mm, oblong to reniform, smooth to finely netted, black; fleshy appendage present.
Species In Genus: 18 species: North America, Asia; some ornamental. Etymology: (Greek: twice spurred, from outer petals) Note: Other species in TJM (1993) moved to Ehrendorferia (Liden et al. 1997 Plant Syst Evol 206:411--420).
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan

Dicentra formosa (Haw.) Walp.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 20--45 cm, rhizomed. Leaf: 2-ternate-dissected, 20--50 cm. Inflorescence: 2--30-flowered. Flower: nodding; outer petals 14--19 mm, rose-purple to cream or pale yellow, not drying black; base of central stamen of each set aligned with lateral 2. Fruit: 14--20 mm, oblong.
Ecology: Damp, shaded areas; Elevation: < 2400 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SNH, n CW; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul Note: Further study needed to determine if small plants from northwestern KR (leaves blue-glaucous adaxially; petals cream to pale yellow with rose tips), described as Dicentra formosa subsp. oregana (Eastw.) Munz, Oregon bleeding heart, deserve taxonomic recognition.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Dicentra
Next taxon: Dicentra nevadensis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Dicentra formosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan 2016. Dicentra formosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=22766, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Dicentra formosa
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Dicentra formosa subsp. formosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Dicentra formosa subsp. formosa
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Dicentra formosa
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences
Dicentra formosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Dicentra formosa
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Dicentra formosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Dicentra formosa:
NW, CaR, SNH, n CW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.