Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Dendromecon rigida
BUSH POPPY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DendromeconView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: TREE POPPY
Habit: Shrub to small tree, evergreen; sap colorless. Leaf: simple, entire or minutely toothed. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered. Flower: receptacle funnel-shaped around ovary base; sepals 2, shed at flower; petals 4(6), free, 2--3 cm, obovate or wedge-shaped, yellow, satiny, shed after flower; stamens many, free; placentas 2, style 0, stigma lobes 2, flat. Fruit: linear, dehiscent from base. Seed: many, 2--3 mm, obovate, smooth, brown or black; fleshy appendage present.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California, Baja California. Etymology: (Greek: tree poppy)
Dendromecon rigida Benth.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1--3 m. Leaf: 2.5--10 cm, 0.7--2.5 cm wide. Flower: petals 2--3 cm. Fruit: 5--10 cm. Seed: 2--2.5 mm.
Ecology: Dry slopes, washes, especially recent burns; Elevation: < 1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NW, CaR, SN, CW (exc ChI), SW, w edge DSon; Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Dendromecon herbacea Greene;
Jepson eFlora Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Dendromecon harfordii
Next taxon: Dicentra

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Dendromecon rigida

botanical illustration including Dendromecon rigida

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark 2012, Dendromecon rigida, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=22541, accessed on January 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on January 22, 2019.

Dendromecon rigida
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Dendromecon rigida
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Dendromecon rigida
click for enlargement
© 2006 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Dendromecon rigida
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Dendromecon rigida
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Dendromecon rigida
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson

More photos of Dendromecon rigida in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Dendromecon rigida:
s NW, CaR, SN, CW (exc ChI), SW, w edge DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.