Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dendromecon harfordii
CHANNEL ISLAND TREE POPPY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DendromeconView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: TREE POPPY
Habit: Shrub to small tree, evergreen; sap colorless. Leaf: simple, entire or minutely toothed. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered. Flower: receptacle funnel-shaped around ovary base; sepals 2, shed at flower; petals 4(6), free, 2--3 cm, obovate or wedge-shaped, yellow, satiny, shed after flower; stamens many, free; placentas 2, style 0, stigma lobes 2, flat. Fruit: linear, dehiscent from base. Seed: many, 2--3 mm, obovate, smooth, brown or black; fleshy appendage present.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California, Baja California. Etymology: (Greek: tree poppy)

Dendromecon harfordii Kellogg
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 2--6 m. Leaf: 3--8 cm, 1.5--4.5 cm wide. Flower: petals 2--3 cm. Fruit: 7--10 cm. Seed: 2.5--3 mm.
Ecology: Shrubby slopes; Elevation: < 600 m. Bioregional Distribution: ChI. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Dendromecon flexile Greene; Dendromecon harfordii var. harfordii; Dendromecon harfordii var. rhamnoides (Greene) Munz; Dendromecon rhamnoides Greene; Dendromecon rigida Benth. subsp. harfordii (Kellogg) P.H. Raven; Dendromeda rigida subsp. rhamnoides (Greene) Thorne
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Dendromecon
Next taxon: Dendromecon rigida

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark 2016. Dendromecon harfordii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=22540, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Dendromecon harfordii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Dendromecon harfordii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Dendromecon harfordii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Dendromecon harfordii
click for enlargement
© 2010 Thomas Stoughton
Dendromecon harfordii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Dendromecon harfordii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson

More photos of Dendromecon harfordii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Dendromecon harfordii:
ChI.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.