Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Delosperma litorale

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AizoaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIG-MARIGOLD or ICEPLANT FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, generally fleshy. Stem: underground to erect; root fibrous or tuberous. Leaf: generally simple, entire, flat, cylindric, 3-angled, or scale-like, generally cauline, generally opposite; stipules generally 0; blade papillate, pubescent, or generally glabrous, often glaucous. Inflorescence: cyme or 1-flowered, generally terminal. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium present; sepals (3)5(8), often unequal; petals 0 or many in several whorls, free or fused at base, linear; stamens 1--many, free or fused in groups, outer often petal-like; nectary a ring or separate glands; pistil 1, ovary superior to inferior, chambers 1--20, placentas generally parietal, styles 0--20. Fruit: berry, nut, or generally capsule, opening by flaps or circumscissile. Seed: 1--many per chamber, generally ovoid, arilled or not.
Genera In Family: 130 genera, 2500 species: generally subtropics, especially southern Africa; many cultivated. Note: Galenia pubescens (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Druce, a waif, may be naturalizing in southern California.
Unabridged Note: Disphyma crassifolium (L.) L. Bolus (ovary glands convex, minute-crenate; stigmas dense-plumose; fruit chambers 5; seeds ovate, +- smooth), of tribe Ruschieae, an historical waif in California; Lampranthus coccineus (Haw.) N.E. Br.: (ovary glands fused; fruit chambers 5; seeds pear-shaped, +- black, rough), of Ruschieae, an historical waif or urban weed in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy J. Vivrette, John Bleck & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr., family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DelospermaView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, often taprooted. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: opposite, sessile, < 7 cm, linear, triangular to round in ×-section. Inflorescence: 1-flowered or cyme; bracts present. Flower: 1.5--8 cm diam; sepals 4--8, unequal; petals free; outer stamens sterile, petal-like, inner erect, +- white; nectary glands separate; ovary 1/2-inferior, chambers 5, placentas parietal, stigmas 5, awl-shaped. Fruit: capsule, valves not separating; lid generally 0. Seed: 0.5--1.5 mm, +- spheric, pale brown, generally arilled.
Species In Genus: +- 160 species: Africa. Etymology: (Greek: visible seed)
eFlora Treatment Author: John Bleck

Delosperma litorale (Kensit) L. Bolus
NATURALIZED
Stem: prostrate, thin, mat-forming, nodes widely spaced, rooting. Leaf: tip often hooked. Inflorescence: few-flowered cyme; pedicel to 2 cm. Flower: 1.5--2.2 cm diam; sepals 5--6, +- unequal; petals linear, white; inner stamens free, forming cone around stigmas. Fruit: not seen. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Uncommon. Margins of coastal wetlands, bluffs, stabilized dunes; Elevation: < 35 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, s ChI; Distribution Outside California: native to southern Africa. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Mesembryanthemum litorale Kensit
eFlora Treatment Author: John Bleck
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Delosperma
Next taxon: Drosanthemum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John Bleck 2016. Delosperma litorale, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=22430, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Delosperma litorale:
SCo, s ChI;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.