Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dedeckera eurekensis
JULY GOLD

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolygonaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKWHEAT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree]. Stem: nodes swollen or not. Leaf: simple, basal or cauline, generally alternate; ocreae present or 0, generally scarious, persistent or not. Inflorescence: flower clusters in axillary to terminal cyme-, panicle-, raceme-, spike-, umbel- or head-like arrangements, entire inflorescence or main inflorescence branches generally subtended by bracts ("inflorescence bracts"); peduncles present or 0; flower clusters in Eriogoneae-Eriogonoideae subtended by involucre of >= 1 free or +- fused, sometimes awn-tipped bracts ("involucre bracts") or, in Polygonoideae and rarely in Eriogonoideae, not (if bracts completely fused, involucre "tubular"); pedicels in Eriogoneae each often subtended by 2 free, transparent, linear bractlets or in Polygonoideae all subtended by 2+ fused, membranous, wide bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, small, 1--200 per node; perianth parts 2--6, generally in 2 whorls, free or basally fused, generally petal-like, often +- concave adaxially, often darker at midvein, often turning +- red or +- brown in age; stamens [1]3 or 6--9 in 2 whorls; ovary superior, 1-chambered, ovule 1, styles 1--3. Fruit: achenes, included in or exserted from perianth, generally 3-angled, ovoid or elliptic, generally glabrous.
Genera In Family: 48 genera, +- 1200 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate; some cultivated for food (Coccoloba, sea-grape; Fagopyrum, Rheum, Rumex) or ornamental (Antigonon, lovechain; Coccoloba; Muehlenbeckia; Persicaria; Polygonum), a few timbered (Coccoloba; Triplaris). Several (Emex; Fallopia; Persicaria; Polygonum; Rumex) are weeds. Note: Treatment of genera in Eriogonoideae based on monographic work of James L. Reveal. Involucre number throughout is number (1--many) per ultimate grouping, at tips of ultimate branches; flower number is per flower cluster or involucre, unless otherwise stated. Fagopyrum esculentum Moench not naturalized, considered an historical waif (or garden weed +- presently), therefore not treated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, except as noted
Genus: DedeckeraView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Mary Caroline DeDecker, 1909--2000, California conservationist, botanist)
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti

Dedeckera eurekensis Reveal & J.T. Howell
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, 2--7(10) dm, 5--20 m diam, hairy. Leaf: cauline, alternate; blades 0.7--1.5 cm, (0.4)0.5--0.8(1.3) cm wide; ocreae 0. Inflorescence: terminal, cyme-like, 1--4(6) cm, peduncles 0 or erect, 2--6(7) mm; involucre bracts in whorls of 2--5. Flower: 4--6, 1.8--4 mm; perianth yellow to red-yellow, hairy, lobes entire; stamens 9. Fruit: +- brown, obconic, 2--3(3.5) mm, tip hairy; embryo curved. Chromosomes: n=20.
Ecology: Limestone slopes; Elevation: 1200--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: W&I, DMtns (Last Chance, Panamint ranges). Flowering Time: Jun--Oct Note: Fruit rarely matures.
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Dedeckera
Next taxon: Dodecahema

Name Search
botanical illustration including Dedeckera eurekensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Dedeckera eurekensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=22404, accessed on August 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 30, 2016.


Dedeckera eurekensis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Gary A. Monroe
Dedeckera eurekensis
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Dedeckera eurekensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Dedeckera eurekensis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Dedeckera eurekensis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Dedeckera eurekensis
click for enlargement
© 2002 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Dedeckera eurekensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Dedeckera eurekensis:
W&I, DMtns (Last Chance, Panamint ranges).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.