Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Daucus pusillus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: DaucusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, biennial, taprooted, hairy. Stem: decumbent or erect, generally +- branched. Leaf: blade oblong, pinnately dissected, segments linear to lanceolate. Inflorescence: umbels compound; bracts, bractlets generally present; bracts conspicuous, generally pinnately lobed; bractlets entire to toothed; rays generally many, spreading, in fruit incurved to form nest-like umbel. Flower: outer occasionally +- bilateral; calyx lobes 0 or evident; petals wide, white, margins occasionally +- red, tips narrowed, unequally 2-lobed. Fruit: oblong to ovate, compressed front-to-back; ribs 10, 1° thread-like, bristly, 2° winged, prickly; oil tubes 1 beneath each 2° rib; fruit axis entire or notched at tip.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: America, Eurasia, northern Africa, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: carrot)

Daucus pusillus Michx.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 0.3--9 dm, generally simple or few-branched. Leaf: petiole 4--15 cm; blade 3--10.5 cm, segments 1--5 mm, linear, acute, entire, +- bristly. Inflorescence: peduncles 1--4.5 cm, bristles reflexed to spreading; rays 0.4--4 cm; pedicels 2--9 mm. Fruit: 3--5 mm. Chromosomes: n=22.
Ecology: Rocky or sandy places; Elevation: < 1650 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP (esp coastal), DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, southeastern United States, South America. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Daucus carota
Next taxon: Eryngium

Name Search
botanical illustration including Daucus pusillus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Daucus pusillus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=22395, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Daucus pusillus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Daucus pusillus
click for enlargement
© 2006 Keir Morse
Daucus pusillus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Daucus pusillus
click for enlargement
© 2006 Keir Morse
Daucus pusillus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Larry Blakely
Daucus pusillus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Larry Blakely

More photos of Daucus pusillus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Daucus pusillus:
CA-FP (esp coastal), DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.