Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Daucus carota
CARROT, QUEEN ANNE'S LACE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: DaucusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, biennial, taprooted, hairy. Stem: decumbent or erect, generally +- branched. Leaf: blade oblong, pinnately dissected, segments linear to lanceolate. Inflorescence: umbels compound; bracts, bractlets generally present; bracts conspicuous, generally pinnately lobed; bractlets entire to toothed; rays generally many, spreading, in fruit incurved to form nest-like umbel. Flower: outer occasionally +- bilateral; calyx lobes 0 or evident; petals wide, white, margins occasionally +- red, tips narrowed, unequally 2-lobed. Fruit: oblong to ovate, compressed front-to-back; ribs 10, 1° thread-like, bristly, 2° winged, prickly; oil tubes 1 beneath each 2° rib; fruit axis entire or notched at tip.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: America, Eurasia, northern Africa, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: carrot)

Daucus carota L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 1.5--12 dm, generally branched. Leaf: petiole 3--10 cm; blade 5--15 cm, segments 2--12 mm, linear to lanceolate, acute, entire or with a few irregular cuts, bristly to glabrous. Inflorescence: peduncles 2.5--6 cm, bristles reflexed to spreading; rays 3--7.5 cm; pedicels 3--10 mm. Fruit: 3--4 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Roadsides, disturbed places; Elevation: < 1650 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, SNE; Distribution Outside California: to eastern North America; native to Europe. Flowering Time: May--Sep Note: Sporadic in California; widely naturalized, occasionally hybridizing with cultivars.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Daucus
Next taxon: Daucus pusillus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Daucus carota, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=22394, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Daucus carota
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Daucus carota
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Daucus carota
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Daucus carota subsp. sativa
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Daucus carota
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Daucus carota
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Daucus carota in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Daucus carota:
CA-FP, SNE;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.