Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Datura stramonium


Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia). Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DaturaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: JIMSON WEED
Habit: Annual to subshrub, hairs +- 0 or simple, ill-smelling. Leaf: entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in branch forks. Flower: calyx circumscissile near base, leaving +- rotate collar in fruit; corolla funnel-shaped, white or +- purple, lobes 5(10); stamens attached below tube middle; ovary 2- or 4-chambered. Fruit: capsule, leathery or woody, prickly; valves 2--4 or irregular. Seed: +- flat, black, brown, gray-brown, or tan.
Species In Genus: +- 13 species: warm regions, especially Mexico; several ornamental, some source of drugs. Etymology: (Hindu: ancient name) Toxicity: All species. TOXIC.
Datura stramonium L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual < 10 dm. Stem: +- glabrous to sparsely hairy. Leaf: 5--15 cm, 4--10 cm wide, ovate, coarsely toothed to shallowly lobed. Flower: erect; calyx 3.5--4.5 cm, angled toward base, lobes 5--7 mm; corolla 6--9 cm, glabrous, white or pale blue-purple, lobes 8--10 mm, spreading, tips long, narrow; filaments 22--25 mm, anthers 3.5--5 mm; style 4--6 cm. Fruit: 4-valved, erect, 25--35 mm wide, glabrous; prickles 3--10 mm, upper > lower. Seed: 3--3.5 mm, black. Chromosomes: n=12.
Ecology: Sandy soils, open, often disturbed areas; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP (exc CaR, SNH), MP; Distribution Outside California: to eastern United States; native to Mexico. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Datura stramonium var. tatula (L.) Torr.
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Datura ferox
Next taxon: Datura wrightii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2012, Datura stramonium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=22387, accessed on July 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 19, 2019.

Datura stramonium var. stramonium
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Datura stramonium var. stramonium
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Datura stramonium var. stramonium
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Datura stramonium
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Datura stramonium var. stramonium
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Datura stramonium
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Datura stramonium in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Datura stramonium:
CA-FP (exc CaR, SNH), MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.