Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Datura ferox

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia); Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DaturaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: JIMSON WEED
Habit: Annual to subshrub, hairs +- 0 or simple, ill-smelling. Leaf: entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in branch forks. Flower: calyx circumscissile near base, leaving +- rotate collar in fruit; corolla funnel-shaped, white or +- purple, lobes 5(10); stamens attached below tube middle; ovary 2- or 4-chambered. Fruit: capsule, leathery or woody, prickly; valves 2--4 or irregular. Seed: +- flat, black, brown, gray-brown, or tan.
Species In Genus: +- 13 species: warm regions, especially Mexico; several ornamental, some source of drugs. Etymology: (Hindu: ancient name) Toxicity: All species. TOXIC.

Datura ferox L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual < 6 dm. Stem: +- glabrous to sparsely hairy. Leaf: 10--20 cm, generally deeply wavy-lobed. Flower: erect; calyx 2--2.5 cm, angled toward base, lobes 2--4 mm; corolla 4.5--5 cm, glabrous, white or pale blue-purple, lobes 2--4 mm, tips short, narrow; filaments 2 cm, anthers 3 mm; style 2.5 cm. Fruit: 4-valved, erect, 25 mm wide; prickles few, 8--22 mm, stout. Seed: +- 4 mm, black. Chromosomes: n=12.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: n SNF (Amador Co.), n SnJV, SCoRO; Distribution Outside California: native to Mexico, southern South America. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Hybridizes with Datura stramonium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Datura discolor
Next taxon: Datura stramonium

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Datura ferox, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=22381, accessed on December 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 02, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Datura ferox:
n SNF (Amador Co.), n SnJV, SCoRO;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.