Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Datura discolor


Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia). Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DaturaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: JIMSON WEED
Habit: Annual to subshrub, hairs +- 0 or simple, ill-smelling. Leaf: entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in branch forks. Flower: calyx circumscissile near base, leaving +- rotate collar in fruit; corolla funnel-shaped, white or +- purple, lobes 5(10); stamens attached below tube middle; ovary 2- or 4-chambered. Fruit: capsule, leathery or woody, prickly; valves 2--4 or irregular. Seed: +- flat, black, brown, gray-brown, or tan.
Species In Genus: +- 13 species: warm regions, especially Mexico; several ornamental, some source of drugs. Etymology: (Hindu: ancient name) Toxicity: All species. TOXIC.
Datura discolor Bernh.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual < 5 dm. Stem: gray-hairy. Leaf: 6--12 cm, 4--10 cm wide, widely ovate, coarsely toothed. Flower: erect; calyx 5--9 cm, 5-winged toward base, lobes 1--1.5 cm; corolla 10--16 cm, glabrous, white with purple markings in tube, lobes shallow; filaments 4.5 cm, anthers 5--6 mm; style 10--14 cm. Fruit: 4-valved, nodding, 35 mm wide, puberulent; prickles many, < 2 cm, weak. Seed: 3--3.5 cm, coarsely wrinkled, black with a white outgrowth near attachment scar. Chromosomes: n=12.
Ecology: Sandy, gravelly soils, washes; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: DSon; Distribution Outside California: Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--Oct
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Datura
Next taxon: Datura ferox

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2012, Datura discolor, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=22380, accessed on August 25, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 25, 2019.

Datura discolor
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Datura discolor
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Datura discolor
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Datura discolor
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Datura discolor
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Datura discolor
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Datura discolor in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Datura discolor:
DSon
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.