Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Datisca glomerata
DURANGO ROOT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: DatiscaceaeView Description 

Common Name: DATISCA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous (sparsely short-hairy); plants with either male or bisexual flowers [dioecious]. Leaf: alternate, pinnately lobed or compound. Inflorescence: axillary spikes or small clusters. Staminate Flower: calyx lobes 4--9, unequal; corolla 0; stamens 8--12, filaments short. Bisexual Flower: calyx lobes 3; stamens [0]2--4; ovary inferior, ovoid, 3-angled, chamber 1, placentas 3, parietal, styles 3, thread-like, 2-forked. Fruit: capsule, opening at top between styles. Seed: many, minute.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 2 species: western North America, Asia. Note: With nitrogen-fixing root nodules.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & William J. Stone
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: DatiscaView Description 


Etymology: (Name used by Dioscorides)

Datisca glomerata (C. Presl) Baill.
NATIVE
Stem: generally clustered, erect, branched, 1--2 m. Leaf: alternate above, +- opposite or +- whorled below, +- 15 cm, ovate to lanceolate, acuminate, coarsely and unequally pinnately lobed; petioles 2--3(4) cm. Flower: staminate flower calyx 2 mm; anthers 4 mm, +- sessile, yellow; bisexual flower calyx 5--8 mm; styles +- 6 mm. Fruit: +- 8 mm. Seed: +- 1 mm, light brown, pitted in rows.
Ecology: Dry streambeds or washes; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, s SNE, DMoj (Victorville, Cottonwood Mtns); Distribution Outside California: western Nevada, Baja California. Toxicity: All parts TOXIC. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Unabridged Note: Datisca cannabina L. of sw¢ral Asia is dioecious.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & William J. Stone
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Datisca
Next taxon: Dipsacaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Datisca glomerata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd & William J. Stone 2016. Datisca glomerata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=22377, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Datisca glomerata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Datisca glomerata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Datisca glomerata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Datisca glomerata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Datisca glomerata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Datisca glomerata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Datisca glomerata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Datisca glomerata:
CA-FP, s SNE, DMoj (Victorville, Cottonwood Mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.