Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dalea mollis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DaleaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, unarmed, gland-dotted. Leaf: generally odd-1-pinnate; stipules inconspicuous, thread-like or glandular. Inflorescence: spike [or not], dense; bracts generally +- conspicuous. Flower: calyx tube 10-ribbed; banner from receptacle, other petals from side or top of filament column; stamens 5 or 9--10, filaments fused; ovules 2. Fruit: indehiscent, included in or +- exserted from calyx. Seed: 1.
Species In Genus: +- 165 species: America. Etymology: (T. Dale, English botanist, 18th century) Note: Incl species sometimes put in Parosela, Petalostemon; except other species here put in Marina, Psorothamnus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michelle M. McMahon & Duane Isely

Dalea mollis Benth.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, generally < 1(3.5) dm, mat-forming or not, hairy. Leaf: leaflets 8--12, 3--7 mm, +- round to obovate-oblong, flat or folded, generally entire. Inflorescence: 8--15 mm wide, ovoid or short-cylindric; bracts < +- 1 mm wide. Flower: calyx 3--7 mm, lobes +- = tube, needle-like, shaggy-hairy; corolla +- >= calyx, +- white or tinged lavender; stamens 9--10. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Common. Creosote-bush flats, washes, roadsides; Elevation: < 800 m. Bioregional Distribution: D; Distribution Outside California: to Arizona, Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Michelle M. McMahon & Duane Isely
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Dalea
Next taxon: Dalea mollissima

Name Search
botanical illustration including Dalea mollis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michelle M. McMahon & Duane Isely 2016. Dalea mollis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=22267, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Dalea mollissima
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Dalea mollis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Dalea mollis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Dalea mollissima
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Dalea mollissima
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Dalea mollissima
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Dalea mollis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Dalea mollis:
D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.