Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cytisus striatus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CytisusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub, [small tree], unarmed. Stem: often ribbed, green, to 5 m. Leaf: 1-compound (generally ternate), generally alternate, petioled; stipules free or 0. Inflorescence: generally terminal racemes, or axillary, peduncled clusters of 1--4(7) flowers. Flower: calyx bell-shaped to cylindric, 2-lipped, upper lip +- 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed; petals 5, generally yellow or white, generally not hairy, keel oblong-sickle-shaped to +- 1/2 circular (curve abaxial), claw +- 1/4 keel; stamens 10, filaments fused; style generally abruptly curved at +- middle or gently curved +- throughout. Fruit: dehiscent, generally oblong, papery to +- leathery; pedicel short. Seed: few to many, generally arilled.
Species In Genus: 65 species: Europe, western Asia, northern Africa, Canary Islands; some cultivated. Etymology: (Greek: name for several woody Fabaceae) Note: Chamaecytisus (30 species) often segregated but recent work (Cristofolini 1991 Webbia 45:187--219; Cubas et al. 2002 Plant Syst Evol 233:223--244) supports treatment as 1 monophyletic group.

Cytisus striatus (Hill) Rothm.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 2--3 m. Stem: branches many, slender, generally 8--10-angled, silky-hairy in youth, then +- glabrous. Leaf: leaflets 1--3, 5--15 mm, obovate, adaxially glabrous, glaucous, abaxially silky-hairy; on upper branches sessile, leaflets 1 or 3, on lower branches petioled, leaflets 3. Inflorescence: cluster, axillary, generally 1--2-flowered; pedicels 5--10 mm. Flower: calyx +- 5 mm, appressed-hairy; corolla pale yellow, banner 10--25 mm, not reflexed. Fruit: 1.5--4 cm, +- inflated, densely white-hairy. Seed: several.
Ecology: Uncommon but locally abundant. Disturbed places; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnFrB, SCoRO, SCo, SnGb, PR, expected elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: native to Spain, Portugal. Flowering Time: May--Aug Note: Confused with Cytisus scoparius.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Cytisus scoparius
Next taxon: Dalea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Martin F. Wojciechowski 2016. Cytisus striatus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=22200, accessed on September 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 27, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Cytisus striatus:
SnFrB, SCoRO, SCo, SnGb, PR, expected elsewhere;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.