Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cypselea humifusa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AizoaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIG-MARIGOLD or ICEPLANT FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, generally fleshy. Stem: underground to erect; root fibrous or tuberous. Leaf: generally simple, entire, flat, cylindric, 3-angled, or scale-like, generally cauline, generally opposite; stipules generally 0; blade papillate, pubescent, or generally glabrous, often glaucous. Inflorescence: cyme or 1-flowered, generally terminal. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium present; sepals (3)5(8), often unequal; petals 0 or many in several whorls, free or fused at base, linear; stamens 1--many, free or fused in groups, outer often petal-like; nectary a ring or separate glands; pistil 1, ovary superior to inferior, chambers 1--20, placentas generally parietal, styles 0--20. Fruit: berry, nut, or generally capsule, opening by flaps or circumscissile. Seed: 1--many per chamber, generally ovoid, arilled or not.
Genera In Family: 130 genera, 2500 species: generally subtropics, especially southern Africa; many cultivated. Note: Galenia pubescens (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Druce, a waif, may be naturalizing in southern California.
Unabridged Note: Disphyma crassifolium (L.) L. Bolus (ovary glands convex, minute-crenate; stigmas dense-plumose; fruit chambers 5; seeds ovate, +- smooth), of tribe Ruschieae, an historical waif in California; Lampranthus coccineus (Haw.) N.E. Br.: (ovary glands fused; fruit chambers 5; seeds pear-shaped, +- black, rough), of Ruschieae, an historical waif or urban weed in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy J. Vivrette, John Bleck & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr., family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CypseleaView Description 

Habit: Annual [perennial herb], mat-forming, glabrous. Stem: prostrate, branched. Leaf: opposite, petioled; stipule sheathing stem, scarious, fringed, attached to lower petiole margins. Inflorescence: 1-flowered, axillary; bracts fringed. Flower: calyx bell-shaped, sepals 4--5, unequal, scarious; petals 0; stamens generally 3, alternate sepals; ovary superior, ovoid to spheric, chamber 1, placenta free-central, styles, stigmas (1)2. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile. Seed: many; aril slender, persistent on placenta.
Species In Genus: 3 species: Caribbean, South America. Etymology: (Greek: beehive)
eFlora Treatment Author: Wayne R. Ferren, Jr.

Cypselea humifusa Turpin
NATURALIZED
Habit: Mats < 2 cm wide. Stem: slender, diffuse-branched from base. Leaf: pair unequal, axil of smaller with stem, flower, or generally both, with flower between main and axillary stem; blade +- = petiole, larger 5--10 mm, elliptic, obtuse. Flower: +- 2 mm diam; sepals +- 1.5 mm, erect, ovate, +- green, margin scarious, white. Fruit: 1.5 mm, +- spheric, thin-walled. Seed: +- 0.3 mm, round-reniform, smooth, brown.
Ecology: Uncommon. Seasonally dry margins of wetlands; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoR, GV, SnFrB, SCoR, PR; Distribution Outside California: to Nevada, southeastern United States; native to Caribbean, South America. Flowering Time: Jul--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Wayne R. Ferren, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cypselea
Next taxon: Delosperma

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cypselea humifusa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Wayne R. Ferren, Jr. 2016. Cypselea humifusa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=21994, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Cypselea humifusa:
NCoR, GV, SnFrB, SCoR, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.