Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cypripedium fasciculatum
CLUSTERED LADY'S-SLIPPER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrchidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ORCHID FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, terrestrial [growing on other pls], non-green (nutrition from association of roots with fungi) or green, generally from rhizomes or tubers with few to many fleshy to slender roots; cauline leaves +- reduced to sheathing stem bracts or not. Leaf: 1--many, basal to cauline, linear to +- round, alternate to opposite (if only 1 pair), generally sessile. Inflorescence: flowers 1--many, spike or raceme, bracted. Flower: bisexual, bilateral, in bud generally rotating 180° by twisting ovary (position of parts indicated after twisting); sepals generally 3, generally free, generally petal-like, uppermost generally erect, lateral with chin- or spur-like projection (mentum) or not; petals 3, 1 (lip) different, spurred or not; stamens generally 1 (3 in Cypripedium, 2 functional, 1 a staminode), fused with style, stigma into column, pollen generally lumped, generally removed as unit by insect; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, placentas 3, parietal, stigma 3 lobed, generally under column tip. Fruit: capsule. Seed: many, minute.
Genera In Family: +- 800 genera, +- 25000 species: especially tropics (worldwide except Antarctica). Many cultivated for ornamental, especially Cattleya, Cymbidium, Epidendrum, Oncidium, Paphiopedilum; Vanilla planifolia Andrews fruits used to flavor food. Note: Platanthera may be paraphyletic without inclusion of Piperia (Bateman et al. 2009 Ann Bot 104:431--445); study needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald A. Coleman, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CypripediumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LADY'S-SLIPPER
Stem: often puberulent above. Leaf: cauline, lanceolate to ovate. Inflorescence: flowers 1--20; bracts +- leaf-like. Flower: lower sepals +- united [free], pendent behind lip; lateral petals downcurved to spreading, +- like upper sepal, twisted or not, lip pouch-like, generally obovoid, mouth +- puckered, margin inrolled; column curved over lip mouth, functional stamens 2, staminodes 1. Fruit: pendent to spreading, ribbed.
Species In Genus: +- 35 species: temperate North America, Eurasia; some cultivated for ornamental. Etymology: (Greek: Venus foot, from lip shape)

Cypripedium fasciculatum Kellogg
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 12--20 cm. Leaf: 2, opposite, 5--12 cm, wide-elliptic. Inflorescence: flowers 1--14, +- clustered, +- nodding. Flower: upper sepal 1.5--2.5 cm, lanceolate, +- green to brown, veins dark brown; lateral petals 15--25 mm, lanceolate, downcurved, lip 8--15 mm, yellow-green below, purple above; staminode < 5 mm, pale (+- green) yellow. Chromosomes: 2n=20.
Ecology: Mesic to moist, shady conifer forest; Elevation: 100--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, n SN, sw SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Montana, Wyoming, Colorado. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Cypripedium californicum
Next taxon: Cypripedium montanum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cypripedium fasciculatum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings 2016. Cypripedium fasciculatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=21981, accessed on February 11, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 11, 2016.


Cypripedium fasciculatum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Cypripedium fasciculatum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Cypripedium fasciculatum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Cypripedium fasciculatum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Cypripedium fasciculatum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Cypripedium fasciculatum
click for enlargement
© 1999 John Game

More photos of Cypripedium fasciculatum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cypripedium fasciculatum:
NW, n SN, sw SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.