Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cypripedium californicum
CALIFORNIA LADY'S-SLIPPER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrchidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ORCHID FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, terrestrial [growing on other pls], non-green (nutrition from association of roots with fungi) or green, generally from rhizomes or tubers with few to many fleshy to slender roots; cauline leaves +- reduced to sheathing stem bracts or not. Leaf: 1--many, basal to cauline, linear to +- round, alternate to opposite (if only 1 pair), generally sessile. Inflorescence: flowers 1--many, spike or raceme, bracted. Flower: bisexual, bilateral, in bud generally rotating 180° by twisting ovary (position of parts indicated after twisting); sepals generally 3, generally free, generally petal-like, uppermost generally erect, lateral with chin- or spur-like projection (mentum) or not; petals 3, 1 (lip) different, spurred or not; stamens generally 1 (3 in Cypripedium, 2 functional, 1 a staminode), fused with style, stigma into column, pollen generally lumped, generally removed as unit by insect; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, placentas 3, parietal, stigma 3 lobed, generally under column tip. Fruit: capsule. Seed: many, minute.
Genera In Family: +- 800 genera, +- 25000 species: especially tropics (worldwide except Antarctica). Many cultivated for ornamental, especially Cattleya, Cymbidium, Epidendrum, Oncidium, Paphiopedilum; Vanilla planifolia Andrews fruits used to flavor food. Note: Platanthera may be paraphyletic without inclusion of Piperia (Bateman et al. 2009 Ann Bot 104:431--445); study needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald A. Coleman, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CypripediumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LADY'S-SLIPPER
Stem: often puberulent above. Leaf: cauline, lanceolate to ovate. Inflorescence: flowers 1--20; bracts +- leaf-like. Flower: lower sepals +- united [free], pendent behind lip; lateral petals downcurved to spreading, +- like upper sepal, twisted or not, lip pouch-like, generally obovoid, mouth +- puckered, margin inrolled; column curved over lip mouth, functional stamens 2, staminodes 1. Fruit: pendent to spreading, ribbed.
Species In Genus: +- 35 species: temperate North America, Eurasia; some cultivated for ornamental. Etymology: (Greek: Venus foot, from lip shape)

Cypripedium californicum A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 8--130 cm. Leaf: 5--12, alternate, 5--15 cm, lower elliptic, upper +- lanceolate. Inflorescence: open; flowers (1)4--20. Flower: upper sepal 15--20 mm, +- elliptic to ovate, green to yellow-green; lateral petals 12--18 mm, lanceolate to oblong, spreading, green to yellow-green, lip 15--20 mm, white; staminode +- round, reflexed, white, generally with green stripe.
Ecology: Streambanks, moist slopes, fens, partial shade to full sun, mixed-evergreen or conifer forest; Elevation: 50--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, n NCoRO, w CaR, n SN, nw SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Cypripedium
Next taxon: Cypripedium fasciculatum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cypripedium californicum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings 2016. Cypripedium californicum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=21979, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Cypripedium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Cypripedium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Barry Rice
Cypripedium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Cypripedium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Cypripedium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Cypripedium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Cypripedium californicum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cypripedium californicum:
KR, n NCoRO, w CaR, n SN, nw SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.