Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cynoglossum grande
GRAND HOUND'S TONGUE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: CynoglossumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HOUND'S TONGUE
Habit: Perennial herb, biennial, +- hairy, taprooted. Stem: erect. Leaf: entire, basal petioled, cauline petioled or not. Inflorescence: panicle-like cymes, +- terminal, bracted or not. Flower: calyx +- deep-5-lobed, enlarged in fruit; corolla 5-lobed, funnel-shaped or salverform, blue to red-purple, appendages large; style entire. Fruit: nutlets generally 4, spreading, 5--8 mm diam, +- spheric or disk-shaped, short-barbed-prickly, adaxial attachment scar at tip.
Species In Genus: 80 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: dog tongue)

Cynoglossum grande Lehm.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb. Stem: generally 1, 3--9 dm, glabrous, +- glaucous. Leaf: abaxially hairy, adaxially +- glabrous; basal petiole 8--15 cm, +- unwinged, blade 8--15 cm, 3--10 cm wide, +- ovate to elliptic, base truncate or cordate, abruptly narrowed to petiole; cauline few, petioled. Inflorescence: above leaves; bracts scale-like or 0; pedicels 10--25 mm. Flower: corolla 8--12 mm, +- salverform, tube generally violet, limb generally 10--15 mm diam, lobes +- blue, appendages white. Fruit: nutlet +- spheric, ascending-spreading, abaxially rounded, margin not raised. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Chaparral, woodland; Elevation: 10--1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SN, SnFrB, SCoR, PR; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: Feb--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cynoglossum
Next taxon: Cynoglossum occidentale

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cynoglossum grande

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley 2016. Cynoglossum grande, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=21750, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Cynoglossum grande
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Cynoglossum grande
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Cynoglossum grande
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Cynoglossum grande
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Cynoglossum grande
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Cynoglossum grande
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Cynoglossum grande in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cynoglossum grande:
NW, CaR, SN, SnFrB, SCoR, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.