Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cymopterus panamintensis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CymopterusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, taprooted. Stem: generally 0 or short. Leaf: generally basal, membranous to +- leathery or fleshy; blade oblong to widely ovate or round, palmately or pinnately lobed to 1--2-pinnately or -ternate-pinnately dissected or compound, segments or leaflets linear to obovate, entire to variously lobed, generally spine-tipped. Inflorescence: umbels compound, generally terminal, scapose, open to spheric, dense, peduncled; bracts, bractlets conspicuous, scarious (or 0); rays few to many, occasionally 0, pedicels occasionally 0. Flower: calyx lobes prominent to 0; petals oblong to obovate, white, yellow, or purple, tips narrowed; ovary tip projection 0. Fruit: oblong to ovate, +- cylindric to compressed front-to-back; ribs unequal[equal], marginal, some or all thin- or corky-winged (some or all wingless); oil tubes 1--several per rib-interval; fruit axis 0 or divided to base. Seed: face flat to longitudinally concave or grooved.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: wave wing) Toxicity: Some species outside California are TOXIC to livestock. Note: Generic boundaries fluctuating.

Cymopterus panamintensis J.M. Coult. & Rose
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 0.5--4 dm, glabrous; base woody. Stem: 0. Leaf: petiole 1--10 cm; blade 1--14 cm, oblong-ovate to obovate, ternate to 2--3-pinnately dissected, segments +- linear, acute, generally +- distinct. Inflorescence: peduncles > leaves, 3--25 cm; bracts 0; bractlets linear, acuminate, fused at base; fertile rays 5--15, 1--6.5 cm, +- equal; pedicels 4--13 mm. Flower: corolla +- yellow. Fruit: 6--10 mm, oblong-ovate; ribs +- equal, wings >= body in width; oil tubes per rib-interval 1--5.
Note: Varieties questionably distinct.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cymopterus multinervatus
Next taxon: Cymopterus panamintensis var. acutifolius

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Cymopterus panamintensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=21688, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Cymopterus panamintensis var. panamintensis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Cymopterus panamintensis var. acutifolius
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Cymopterus panamintensis var. panamintensis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Cymopterus panamintensis var. acutifolius
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron Schusteff
Cymopterus panamintensis var. acutifolius
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Cymopterus panamintensis var. acutifolius
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Cymopterus panamintensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cymopterus panamintensis:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.