Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cymopterus aboriginum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CymopterusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, taprooted. Stem: generally 0 or short. Leaf: generally basal, membranous to +- leathery or fleshy; blade oblong to widely ovate or round, palmately or pinnately lobed to 1--2-pinnately or -ternate-pinnately dissected or compound, segments or leaflets linear to obovate, entire to variously lobed, generally spine-tipped. Inflorescence: umbels compound, generally terminal, scapose, open to spheric, dense, peduncled; bracts, bractlets conspicuous, scarious (or 0); rays few to many, occasionally 0, pedicels occasionally 0. Flower: calyx lobes prominent to 0; petals oblong to obovate, white, yellow, or purple, tips narrowed; ovary tip projection 0. Fruit: oblong to ovate, +- cylindric to compressed front-to-back; ribs unequal[equal], marginal, some or all thin- or corky-winged (some or all wingless); oil tubes 1--several per rib-interval; fruit axis 0 or divided to base. Seed: face flat to longitudinally concave or grooved.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: wave wing) Toxicity: Some species outside California are TOXIC to livestock. Note: Generic boundaries fluctuating.

Cymopterus aboriginum M.E. Jones
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1--3.5 cm, finely hairy or scabrous, gray-green. Stem: 0. Leaf: petiole 2--13 cm; blade 1--4.5 cm, oblong, ternate to 2-pinnately or 3-ternately dissected, segments 2--8 mm, linear. Inflorescence: peduncles 8--30 cm, >= leaves; bracts generally 0; bractlets linear, +- scarious, acute; rays 3--10, 4--20 mm; pedicels 3--7 mm. Flower: corolla white. Fruit: 6--11 mm, oblong to ovate; ribs +- equal, wings 2 × body in width; oil tubes 2--8 per rib-interval. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Rocky mountain slopes; Elevation: 1500--2850 m. Bioregional Distribution: W&I, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: Nevada. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cymopterus
Next taxon: Cymopterus cinerarius

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Cymopterus aboriginum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=21654, accessed on February 11, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 11, 2016.


Cymopterus aboriginum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Cymopterus aboriginum
click for enlargement
© 2005 James Morefield
Cymopterus aboriginum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Cymopterus aboriginum
click for enlargement
© 2005 James Morefield
Cymopterus aboriginum
click for enlargement
© 2002 Gary A. Monroe
Cymopterus aboriginum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson

More photos of Cymopterus aboriginum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cymopterus aboriginum:
W&I, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.