Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Cymbalaria muralis
KENILWORTH IVY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Diplacus, Erythranthe, Limosella, Mimetanthe, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CymbalariaView Description 


Habit: Annual, perennial herb, glabrous to hairy. Stem: decumbent or vine-like. Leaf: proximal generally opposite, distal alternate, long-petioled; blade round to reniform, entire to palmately lobed; veins palmate. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in leaf axils. Flower: calyx lobes 5, deep, +- unequal; corolla tube with conic or cylindric spur at base, lower lip base swollen, closing mouth. Fruit: spheric; chambers dehiscent by several slits radiating from tip. Seed: many, generally ridged or tubercled. Chromosomes: n=7.
Species In Genus: +- 8 species: especially Mediterranean. Etymology: (Latin: round leaves)
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David M. Thompson
Cymbalaria muralis G. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Scherb.
NATURALIZED
Leaf: 1--3 cm wide, lobes 5--9, moderately shallow, rounded to triangular, often abruptly pointed. Flower: calyx 2--2.5 mm; corolla 9--15 mm, pale lilac to violet, spur 1--3 mm, cylindric, lower lip base +- yellow. Fruit: +- 4 mm, glabrous, pedicel growing away from light. Chromosomes: n=7.
Ecology: Rock walls, shady, disturbed areas; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to Mediterranean. Flowering Time: May--Sep Note: Cult as ornamental.
Jepson eFlora Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David M. Thompson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cymbalaria
Next taxon: Digitalis

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Cymbalaria muralis

botanical illustration including Cymbalaria muralis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & David M. Thompson 2012, Cymbalaria muralis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=21640, accessed on August 24, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 24, 2019.

Cymbalaria muralis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Larry Blakely
Cymbalaria muralis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Larry Blakely
Cymbalaria muralis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Cymbalaria muralis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Cymbalaria muralis:
NCo, CCo, SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.