Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cycloloma atriplicifolium

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ChenopodiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOOSEFOOT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; hairs simple, stellate, or glandular; plants in several genera scaly, mealy, or powdery from collapsed glands; monoecious, dioecious, with bisexual flowers, or with both bisexual and unisexual flowers. Stem: occasionally fleshy. Leaf: blade simple, generally alternate, occasionally fleshy or reduced to scales, veins pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, catkin-like, spheric head, axillary clusters of flowers, or flowers 1; bracts 0--5, herbaceous, generally persistent or strongly modified in fruit, wings, tubercles or spines present or 0. Flower: bisexual or unisexual, small, generally green; calyx parts (1)3--5, or 0 in pistillate flowers, free or fused basally (or +- throughout), leaf-like in texture, membranous, or fleshy, deciduous or not, often strongly modified in fruit; corolla 0; stamens 1--5, opposite sepals, filaments free, equal; anthers 4-chambered; ovary superior (1/2-inferior), chamber 1; ovule 1; styles, stigmas 1--4 (or stigmas sessile). Fruit: achene or utricle, generally falling with persistent calyx or bracts. Seed: 1, small, lenticular to spheric; seed coat smooth to finely dotted, warty, net-like, or prickly, margin occasionally winged.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 1500 species: worldwide, especially deserts, saline or alkaline soils; some cultivated for food (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris, beet, Swiss chard; Spinacia oleracea L., spinach; Chenopodium quinoa Willd., quinoa); and some worldwide, naturalized ruderal or noxious agricultural weeds. Note: Nitrophila treated in Amaranthaceae, Sarcobatus treated in Sarcobataceae. Key to genera revised by Elizabeth H. Zacharias to incorporate Extriplex and Stutzia, 2 genera segregated from Atriplex.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, family description, key to genera, revised by Thomas J. Rosatti & Elizabeth H. Zacharias
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CyclolomaView Description 

Common Name: WINGED PIGWEED

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: circular wing, from calyx in fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: G. Frederic Hrusa & Dieter H. Wilken

Cycloloma atriplicifolium (Spreng.) J.M. Coult.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual 12--75 cm, many-branched, rounded. Stem: spreading, slender, striate, finely long-shaggy-hairy to tomentose, generally glabrous in age. Leaf: gradually reduced distally on stem; petiole 0--12 mm; blade 5--65 mm, lanceolate to ovate, wavy-dentate; densely to sparsely long-shaggy-hairy, generally glabrous in age. Inflorescence: panicle-like, terminal, open in fruit; bracts 0; flowers sessile. Flower: bisexual or pistillate; calyx enclosing fruit, 2--3 mm diam in fruit, round-winged, lobes 5, +- keeled; stamens 5; ovary densely, finely tomentose, style deeply 2--3-lobed. Fruit: +- 2 mm diam. Seed: 1.5--2 mm diam, lens-shaped, long-shaggy-hairy, horizontal, dull black. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Fields, disturbed areas, generally sandy; Elevation: < 1250 m. Bioregional Distribution: GV, s SCo, w PR, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: Canada to northern Mexico; native to central North America. Flowering Time: May--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: G. Frederic Hrusa & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cycloloma
Next taxon: Dysphania

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cycloloma atriplicifolium

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: G. Frederic Hrusa & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Cycloloma atriplicifolium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=21623, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Cycloloma atriplicifolium
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Cycloloma atriplicifolium
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Cycloloma atriplicifolium
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Cycloloma atriplicifolium
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Cycloloma atriplicifolium
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Cycloloma atriplicifolium
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Cycloloma atriplicifolium in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cycloloma atriplicifolium:
GV, s SCo, w PR, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.