Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cucurbita foetidissima
BUFFALO GOURD, CALABAZILLA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CucurbitaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOURD FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb; hairs often hard from calcium deposits; generally monoecious. Stem: trailing or climbing, 1--many; tendril generally 1 per node, often branched. Leaf: generally simple, alternate, generally palmate-lobed and -veined, petioled; stipules 0. Inflorescence: at nodes; staminate flowers in racemes, panicles, small clusters, (or 1); pistillate flowers generally 1. Flower: unisexual [bisexual], radial; hypanthium > ovary; calyx generally 5-lobed (or +- 0); corolla rotate to cup- or bell-shaped, generally 5-lobed; stamens 3--5 (or +- 1--3 from fusion), anthers twisted together, often > filaments; ovary +- inferior, chambers 3--5, placentas parietal, styles 1--3, stigmas generally lobed, large. Fruit: berry, drying or not, or capsule, irregularly dehiscent, often gourd- or melon-like. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 700 species: especially tropics; some cultivated (Citrullus, watermelon; Cucumis, cucumber; Cucurbita, gourd, pumpkin, squash; Luffa, loofah; Sechium, chayote). Note: Several cultivated species included Bryonia dioica reported as waifs in California (Howell 1958 Wasmann J Biol 16:1--157), but none recently.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CucurbitaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOURD, FIELD PUMPKIN, SQUASH
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, from large, fleshy, tuber-like root. Stem: glabrous to scabrous; tendril branched or not. Leaf: lanceolate to round, entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: flowers 1 per node, staminate, pistillate at different nodes. Flower: corolla > 2 cm wide (staminate generally < pistillate), deeply cup-shaped, yellow to orange, fused part 4--12 cm, lobes generally recurved; stigmas 3, 2-lobed. Fruit: spheric to oblong, indehiscent; rind firm, smooth to rough or grooved. Seed: many, < 20 mm, +- ovate, +- flat; margin thick or raised.
Species In Genus: 12--14 species: America. Etymology: (Latin: gourd)

Cucurbita foetidissima Kunth
NATIVE
Habit: Herbage coarsely scabrous; tendril branched generally > 1 cm from base. Leaf: ill-smelling, 15--30 cm, generally triangular-ovate, angular, gray-green, base +- cordate or truncate, finely toothed or weakly lobed. Flower: corolla 9--12 cm, yellow. Fruit: generally 7--8 cm wide, +- spheric, green, mottled, with coarse, white stripes. Seed: 12--14 mm, white. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Ecology: Sandy, gravelly places; Elevation: < 1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: GV, CW, SW, D; Distribution Outside California: to Nebraska, Missouri, Texas, Mexico. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cucurbita digitata
Next taxon: Cucurbita palmata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cucurbita foetidissima

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising 2016. Cucurbita foetidissima, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=21361, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Cucurbita foetidissima
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Cucurbita foetidissima
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Cucurbita foetidissima
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Cucurbita foetidissima
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Cucurbita foetidissima
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Cucurbita foetidissima
click for enlargement
© 2002 Larry Blakely

More photos of Cucurbita foetidissima in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cucurbita foetidissima:
GV, CW, SW, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.