Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cucumis myriocarpus
PADDY MELON

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CucurbitaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOURD FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb; hairs often hard from calcium deposits; generally monoecious. Stem: trailing or climbing, 1--many; tendril generally 1 per node, often branched. Leaf: generally simple, alternate, generally palmate-lobed and -veined, petioled; stipules 0. Inflorescence: at nodes; staminate flowers in racemes, panicles, small clusters, (or 1); pistillate flowers generally 1. Flower: unisexual [bisexual], radial; hypanthium > ovary; calyx generally 5-lobed (or +- 0); corolla rotate to cup- or bell-shaped, generally 5-lobed; stamens 3--5 (or +- 1--3 from fusion), anthers twisted together, often > filaments; ovary +- inferior, chambers 3--5, placentas parietal, styles 1--3, stigmas generally lobed, large. Fruit: berry, drying or not, or capsule, irregularly dehiscent, often gourd- or melon-like. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 700 species: especially tropics; some cultivated (Citrullus, watermelon; Cucumis, cucumber; Cucurbita, gourd, pumpkin, squash; Luffa, loofah; Sechium, chayote). Note: Several cultivated species included Bryonia dioica reported as waifs in California (Howell 1958 Wasmann J Biol 16:1--157), but none recently.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CucumisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CUCUMBER, MELON
Habit: Annual. Stem: generally scabrous; tendril unbranched. Leaf: angular to +- palmately lobed; 1° lobes +- entire to irregularly lobed. Inflorescence: staminate flowers 1--several per node; pistillate flowers generally 1, at different nodes. Flower: corolla 2--3 cm wide, rotate or shallowly cup-shaped, yellow, deeply 5-lobed, fused part < 1 cm; anthers 3, free; stigmas 3--5, +- reniform. Fruit: gourd- or melon-like, indehiscent, cylindric to spheric; rind firm, net-veined, prickles 0 or weak; pulp green-white to orange. Seed: many, < 1 cm, +- flat; margin smooth.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: Africa, southern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: cucumber)

Cucumis myriocarpus Naudin
NATURALIZED
Fruit: +- spheric, yellow-green, green-striped. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Fields, disturbed areas; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SCoRO (Santa Barbara Co.); Distribution Outside California: native to southern Africa. Flowering Time: Mar--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising
Jepson Online Interchange
Noxious Weed

Previous taxon: Cucumis melo var. dudaim
Next taxon: Cucurbita

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cucumis myriocarpus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising 2016. Cucumis myriocarpus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=21358, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Cucumis myriocarpus:
s SCoRO (Santa Barbara Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.