Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Cryptogramma cascadensis
CASCADE PARSLEY FERN


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BRAKE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, in soil or on or among rocks; rhizome creeping to erect, scaly. Leaf: generally all +- alike (or of 2 kinds, fertile, sterile), generally < 50 cm, often < 25 cm; stipe generally thin, wiry, often dark, ×-section with vascular strands generally 1--3, less often many in circle; blade generally pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (see Adiantum), often >= 2-compound, abaxially often with glands, +- powdery exudate, hairs, or scales; segments round, oblong, fan-shaped, or other, veins generally free. Sporangia: in sori or not, marginal, submarginal, or along veins, covered by recurved, often modified segment margins (false indusia) or not; true indusia 0; spores spheric, sides flat or not, scar with 3 radiating branches.
Genera In Family: +- 40 genera, 500 species: worldwide, especially dry areas. Note: CA members of Cheilanthes moved to the distantly related Myriopteris; Pellaea breweri to be moved as well, from a to-be-redefined Pellaea; traditional, often untenable limits of genera outside CA also being clarified using molecular phylogenetics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CryptogrammaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: PARSLEY FERN, ROCK-BRAKE
Habit: Plant in rocky places; rhizome creeping-decumbent, scales brown. Leaf: tufted, deciduous or evergreen, of 2 kinds, fertile more erect, with longer stipes, longer, narrower segments than sterile; stipes dark, scaly at base, tan to +- green, glabrous above base; blades 2--4-pinnate, triangular, lanceolate, or elliptic; veins free. Sporangia: along veins, submarginal, appearing to cover surface at maturity; false indusia linear, from segment base to tip.
Species In Genus: 11 species: temperate North America, South America, Europe, Asia. Etymology: (Greek: hidden line, from protected sori)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith, Thomas Lemieux & Edward Alverson
Unabridged Reference: Alverson 1989 Amer Fern J 79:95--102
Cryptogramma cascadensis E.R. Alverson
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome forming small to large clumps. Leaf: fertile 5--25 cm; sterile 3--20 cm, blade lance-ovate to deltate, green. Chromosomes: 2n=60.
Ecology: Generally +- moist talus slopes, crevices, often granitic or volcanic rock; Elevation: 1800--3650 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH, SNH, Wrn; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana.
Jepson eFlora Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith, Thomas Lemieux & Edward Alverson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cryptogramma acrostichoides
Next taxon: Myriopteris

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith, Thomas Lemieux & Edward Alverson 2012, Cryptogramma cascadensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=21330, accessed on December 05, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 05, 2019.

Cryptogramma cascadensis
click for enlargement
© 1997 John Game
Cryptogramma cascadensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Cryptogramma cascadensis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Cryptogramma cascadensis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Cryptogramma cascadensis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Cryptogramma cascadensis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse

More photos of Cryptogramma cascadensis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Cryptogramma cascadensis:
KR, CaRH, SNH, Wrn
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.