Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cryptogramma acrostichoides
AMERICAN PARSLEY FERN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRAKE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, in soil or on or among rocks; rhizome creeping to erect, scaly. Leaf: generally all +- alike (or of 2 kinds, fertile, sterile), generally < 50 cm, often < 25 cm; stipe generally thin, wiry, often dark, ×-section with vascular strands generally 1--3, less often many in circle; blade generally pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (see Adiantum), often >= 2-compound, abaxially often with glands, +- powdery exudate, hairs, or scales; segments round, oblong, fan-shaped, or other, veins generally free. Sporangia: in sori or not, marginal, submarginal, or along veins, covered by recurved, often modified segment margins (false indusia) or not; true indusia 0; spores spheric, sides flat or not, scar with 3 radiating branches.
Genera In Family: +- 40 genera, 500 species: worldwide, especially dry areas. Note: CA members of Cheilanthes moved to the distantly related Myriopteris; Pellaea breweri to be moved as well, from a to-be-redefined Pellaea; traditional, often untenable limits of genera outside CA also being clarified using molecular phylogenetics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CryptogrammaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PARSLEY FERN, ROCK-BRAKE
Habit: Plant in rocky places; rhizome creeping-decumbent, scales brown. Leaf: tufted, deciduous or evergreen, of 2 kinds, fertile more erect, with longer stipes, longer, narrower segments than sterile; stipes dark, scaly at base, tan to +- green, glabrous above base; blades 2--4-pinnate, triangular, lanceolate, or elliptic; veins free. Sporangia: along veins, submarginal, appearing to cover surface at maturity; false indusia linear, from segment base to tip.
Species In Genus: 11 species: temperate North America, South America, Europe, Asia. Etymology: (Greek: hidden line, from protected sori)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith, Thomas Lemieux & Edward Alverson

Cryptogramma acrostichoides R. Br.
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome forming small clumps. Leaf: fertile 10--30 cm; sterile 6--22 cm, blade lance-ovate, +- dark green. Chromosomes: 2n=60.
Ecology: Moist to +- dry rocky slopes, crevices; Elevation: 1400--3400 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaRH, SNH, SnBr, SnJt; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, central Canada, Michigan, Colorado, New Mexico.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith, Thomas Lemieux & Edward Alverson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cryptogramma
Next taxon: Cryptogramma cascadensis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cryptogramma acrostichoides

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith, Thomas Lemieux & Edward Alverson 2016. Cryptogramma acrostichoides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=21329, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Cryptogramma acrostichoides
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Rice
Cryptogramma acrostichoides
click for enlargement
© 2004 Larry Blakely
Cryptogramma acrostichoides
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Breckling
Cryptogramma acrostichoides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Cryptogramma acrostichoides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Cryptogramma acrostichoides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Cryptogramma acrostichoides in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cryptogramma acrostichoides:
KR, NCoRH, CaRH, SNH, SnBr, SnJt;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.