Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Croton setiger
TURKEY-MULLEIN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EuphorbiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPURGE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, tree [vine, cactus-like succulent]; monoecious or dioecious; sap clear or milky. Stem: generally branched [fleshy or spiny]. Leaf: generally simple, alternate to whorled, generally stipuled, sessile or petioled; blade entire, toothed, or lobed. Inflorescence: flowers solitary or in terminal or axillary cymes, racemes, spikes, or panicles, or (in Euphorbia) 1° inflorescence a compact, flower-like cyathium with much-reduced flowers enclosed within an involucre of fused bracts, cyathia terminal or axillary, 1 or in cyme-like arrays. Flower: unisexual, +- radial; sepals 0 or 2--6, free or fused; petals generally 0(5); stamens 1--many, free or filaments fused; ovary superior, chambers (1)3(4), styles free or fused, undivided, forked, or variously lobed. Fruit: generally capsule that splits into mericarps that then dehisce, releasing seeds. Seed: 1 per chamber; knob-like appendage sometimes present at attachment scar.
Genera In Family: 217 genera, 6000+ species: +- worldwide especially tropics; some cultivated (Aleurites, tung oil; Euphorbia species; Hevea, rubber; Ricinus). Toxicity: Many species +- highly TOXIC, due primarily to latex, especially if eaten or in contact with skin, eyes. Note: Eremocarpus moved to Croton, Tetracoccus moved to Picrodendraceae for TJM2; Chamaesyce moved to Euphorbia here (key to genera revised by Thomas J. Rosatti).
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CrotonView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to shrub [tree]; sap clear or colored; monoecious or dioecious. Stem: spreading to erect. Leaf: cauline, alternate, entire in California; hairs generally stellate. Inflorescence: cyme, spike, or raceme, generally terminal. Staminate Flower: generally pedicelled; sepals generally 5; petals 5 or 0; stamens 8--50(300), filaments free, bent inward in bud; nectar disk generally divided. Pistillate Flower: pedicel short or 0, becoming longer in fruit; sepals generally 5, entire to lobed; petals generally 0; nectar disk entire; ovary 1--3-chambered, styles 2-lobed, +- dissected, or simple. Fruit: spheric or 3-lobed, smooth or tubercled. Seed: smooth to ribbed or pitted; scar appendaged.
Species In Genus: 1200--1300 species: tropics, warm temperate, worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: tick, for resemblance of seed)

Croton setiger Hook.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual < 2 dm, < 8 dm wide, mound-like; monoecious. Stem: spreading to ascending. Leaf: petiole 1--5 cm; blade 1--6 cm, ovate, tip rounded. Staminate Inflorescence: cyme, terminal. Pistillate Inflorescence: cyme, axillary, proximal to staminate inflorescence; flowers 1--3. Staminate Flower: pedicel 2--3 mm; receptacle finely bristly; sepals 5--6; petals 0; stamens 6--10. Pistillate Flower: pedicel +- 0; sepals 0; glands below ovary 4--5; ovary 1-chambered, style 1, simple. Fruit: +- 4 mm diam. Seed: 1, 3--4 mm, smooth or +- ridged; scar not appendaged. Chromosomes: 2n=20.
Ecology: Dry, open, often disturbed areas; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, w D; Distribution Outside California: to Washington. Toxicity: Herbage TOXIC to livestock, especially in hay. Flowering Time: May--Oct
Synonyms: Eremocarpus setiger (Hook.) Benth.; Croton setigerus, orth. var.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Croton californicus
Next taxon: Croton wigginsii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster 2016. Croton setiger, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=21159, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Croton setiger
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Croton setiger
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Croton setigerus
click for enlargement
© 2002 Gary A. Monroe
Croton setiger
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Croton setiger
click for enlargement
© 2006 Keir Morse
Croton setiger
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Croton setiger in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Croton setiger:
CA-FP, w D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.