Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Crossosoma californicum
CATALINA CROSSOSOMA


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrossosomataceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CROSSOSOMA FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, small tree. Stem: generally glabrous; branchlets or twigs generally thorny. Leaf: generally deciduous, simple, generally small, generally alternate, entire; stipules minute or 0. Inflorescence: flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium short; sepals, petals generally 5(3--6), free; petals generally white, ephemeral; stamens 4--50, on or around disk; pistils 1--9, simple, styles short, stigmas head-like, ovules generally 2--many. Fruit: follicles, 1--9. Seed: brown to black, arilled.
Genera In Family: 4 genera, 9 species: western United States, Mexico.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CrossosomaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Leaf: deciduous (or dry when dormant); petiole 0--short. Inflorescence: peduncle bracted or not. Flower: petals 9--15 mm, +- round or oblong, generally white. Fruit: cylindric, surface smooth or net-like, beak 1--2 mm. Seed: generally > 2 per fruit, black, shiny, round to flat; aril conspicuous, fringed, +- yellow.
Species In Genus: 2 species: southern California to Arizona, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: fringe body, from aril)
Crossosoma californicum Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1--5 m. Stem: branchlets +- thorny. Leaf: oblong (to obovate or spoon-shaped). Flower: sepals round-ovate; petals 12--15 mm, +- round, white, +- clawed. Fruit: 2--9, 15--20 mm, +- recurved at tip. Seed: generally > 20, +- 2.5 mm diam.
Ecology: Dry, rocky slopes, canyons; Elevation: < 610 m. Bioregional Distribution: c SCo (Palos Verdes Peninsula), s ChI (San Clemente, Santa Catalina islands); Distribution Outside California: Baja California (Guadalupe Island). Flowering Time: Feb--May
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Crossosoma bigelovii
Next taxon: Glossopetalon

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Crossosoma californicum

botanical illustration including Crossosoma californicum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock 2012, Crossosoma californicum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=21075, accessed on August 21, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 21, 2019.

Crossosoma californicum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Dylan Neubauer
Crossosoma californicum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Crossosoma californicum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Crossosoma californicum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Crossosoma californicum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Crossosoma californicum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Crossosoma californicum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Crossosoma californicum:
c SCo (Palos Verdes Peninsula), s ChI (San Clemente, Santa Catalina islands)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.