Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Cressa truxillensis
ALKALI WEED


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ConvolvulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MORNING-GLORY FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, generally twining or trailing. Leaf: 0 or alternate. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1 in axils; bracts subtending flowers 0 or 2. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals (4)5, +- free, overlapping, persistent, often unequal; corolla generally showy, generally bell-shaped, +- shallowly 5-lobed, generally pleated and twisted in bud; stamens 5, epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, each generally 2-ovuled, styles 1--2. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--4(6).
Genera In Family: 55--60 genera, 1600--1700 species: warm temperate to tropics; some cultivated for food or as ornamental (Ipomoea). Note: Monophyletic only if Cuscutaceae included, as treated here. Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet, Ipomoea hederacea Jacq. [Ipomoea nil L., misappl.], Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. (including Ipomoea mutabilis Ker Gawl.), Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth, Ipomoea triloba L., all included in TJM (1993), not naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CressaView Description 


Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub, canescent. Stem: prostrate to erect, not twining. Leaf: entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in upper leaf axils, on +- 1 side of stem. Flower: calyx +- erect, hiding corolla tube; corolla lobes +- = tube; styles 2, stigma head-like.
Species In Genus: 4 species: tropics & subtropics. Etymology: (Greek: a Cretan woman)
Reference: Austin 2000 Bot J Linn Soc 133:27--39
Cressa truxillensis Kunth
NATIVE
Habit: Plant tufted. Stem: 7--25 cm, much-branched from base, densely silky-canescent. Leaf: < 1 cm, +- sessile, elliptic. Inflorescence: peduncle short, bracted. Flower: 5--8 mm; sepals elliptic; corolla white, persistent, lobes ovate, acute; stamens, styles exserted. Seed: often 1, by abortion. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Saline and alkaline substrates; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: GV, CW (exc SCoRO), SCo, ChI, GB (exc Wrn, W&I), D (exc DMtns); Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Texas, Mexico, South America. Flowering Time: May--Oct
Synonyms: Cressa truxillensis var. vallicola (A. Heller) Munz
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston
Reference: Austin 2000 Bot J Linn Soc 133:27--39
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cressa
Next taxon: Cuscuta

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Cressa truxillensis

botanical illustration including Cressa truxillensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston 2012, Cressa truxillensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=21017, accessed on May 24, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 24, 2019.

Cressa truxillensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Cressa truxillensis
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Cressa truxillensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Cressa truxillensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Cressa truxillensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Cressa truxillensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Cressa truxillensis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Cressa truxillensis:
GV, CW (exc SCoRO), SCo, ChI, GB (exc Wrn, W&I), D (exc DMtns)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.