Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Crataegus monogyna

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CrataegusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HAWTHORN
Habit: Shrub, tree, thorny. Leaf: simple, alternate, petioled, +- ovate, generally +- lobed above middle, toothed, deciduous. Inflorescence: panicle on short-shoot tips, domed; pedicel bractlets several to many, +- 5 mm, narrow, margins glandular. Flower: hypanthium urn-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals small, margins entire to finely toothed, generally glandular; petals white; stamens +- 10 or 20; ovary inferior, styles 1--5, free. Fruit: pome, drupe-like, red to black, generally lighter in color before fully mature, core of 1--5 laterally pitted stones [or not]; sepals reflexed [or not].
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: hard, for wood) Note: Several species cultivated, escaped.
Unabridged Note: Various species cultivated in arboreta, escaped elsewhere; several species in retail commerce, e.g., Crataegus ×media Sarg. cvs (generally misnamed as Crataegus laevigata (Poir.) DC. or Crataegus oxyacantha L.), Crataegus monogyna cvs, Crataegus phaenopyrum (L. f.) Medik.
eFlora Treatment Author: James B. Phipps

Crataegus monogyna Jacq.
NATURALIZED
Stem: thorns of indefinite growth. Leaf: of short-shoots 3--5 cm, widely ovate, deeply sharp-lobed. Flower: 13--16 diam; sepals triangular; stamens 20, anthers pink-purple; style 1. Fruit: 10 mm diam, elliptic to +- spheric, red to deep red; stone 1. Chromosomes: 2n=34,51.
Ecology: Naturalized in scattered places; Elevation: 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoR, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: temperate North America; native to temp western Eurasia. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Unabridged Note: Cv 'Crimson Cloud' in retail commerce.
eFlora Treatment Author: James B. Phipps
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Crataegus gaylussacia
Next taxon: Dasiphora

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James B. Phipps 2016. Crataegus monogyna, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=20843, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Crataegus monogyna:
NCo, NCoR, SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.