Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Crassula solieri

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrassulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STONECROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [(+- tree-like or climbing)], fleshy. Leaf: generally simple, alternate or opposite, in dense to open, basal (or terminal) rosettes or basal and cauline, not in rosettes, reduced distally or not, margin often +- red. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals generally 3--5, generally +- free; petals generally 3--5, +- free or fused; stamens >> to = sepals, epipetalous or not; pistils generally 3--5, simple, fused at base or not, ovary 1-chambered, placenta 1, parietal, ovules 1--many, style 1. Fruit: follicles, generally 3--5. Seed: 1--many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 33 genera, +- 1400 species: +- worldwide, especially dry temperate; many cultivated for ornamental. Note: Water-stressed plants often +- brown or +- red. Consistent terminology regarding leaves, bracts difficult; in taxa with rosettes (e.g., Aeonium, Dudleya, some Sedum), structures in rosettes are leaves, those on peduncles are bracts, and those subtending flowers are flower bracts; in taxa where inflorescence is terminal, rosette leaves may "become" bracts as stem rapidly elongates to form inflorescence. Seed numbers given per follicle.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CrassulaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, glabrous (hairy). Stem: erect to decumbent, branched or not. Leaf: opposite, 0.1--7 cm, linear to deltate or obovate, bases fused, +- sheathing; margins generally entire. Inflorescence: terminal panicle or flowers 1 in axils of leaves, either 2 per node, axillary, or 1 per node, terminal but appearing axillary by overtopping of main axis. Flower: erect, sepals 3--5, +- fused at base; petals 3--5, spreading or recurved, free or +- fused at base; stamens = sepals in number; pistils 3--5. Fruit: spreading to erect. Seed: 0.2--0.6 mm, elliptic to elliptic-oblong (spheric, reniform), generally with longitudinal lines, sometimes +- smooth or papillate, red-brown. Chromosomes: x=(7)8.
Species In Genus: +- 250 species: especially Africa, annual +- worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of thick) Note: Crassula argentea Thunb., a synonym of Crassula ovata (Mill.) Druce, a waif.

Crassula solieri (Gay) F. Meigen
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, generally aquatic or on wet substrate. Stem: decumbent, or erect when stranded, 2--7 cm, +- branched. Leaf: 1--5 mm, oblong to linear; tip +- obtuse. Inflorescence: flower 1 per node, terminal; pedicel 0.5--6(10) mm. Flower: parts in 4s; sepals +- 0.4--1 mm, deltate-ovate to lanceolate, rounded to obtuse; petals > sepals, +- 1--1.5 mm, lanceolate. Fruit: ascending, tip lanceolate, oblique-acute; suture gradually outcurved in distal 1/2. Seed: 6--14, elliptic-oblong, shiny, glistening as if wet, with irregular, +- interrupted, longitudinal lines at 20×.
Ecology: Vernal pools, margins of lakes, ponds; Elevation: < 2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, CaRF, n SNF, GV, SCo, PR; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Montana, Wyoming, Texas, Baja California; also Chile. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun Note: Similar to, often occurring with Crassula aquatica.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Crassula ovata
Next taxon: Crassula tetragona

Name Search
botanical illustration including Crassula solieri

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd 2016. Crassula solieri, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=20589, accessed on July 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 24, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Crassula solieri:
NCoRI, CaRF, n SNF, GV, SCo, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.