Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Crassula connata
PYGMY-WEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrassulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STONECROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [(+- tree-like or climbing)], fleshy. Leaf: generally simple, alternate or opposite, in dense to open, basal (or terminal) rosettes or basal and cauline, not in rosettes, reduced distally or not, margin often +- red. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals generally 3--5, generally +- free; petals generally 3--5, +- free or fused; stamens >> to = sepals, epipetalous or not; pistils generally 3--5, simple, fused at base or not, ovary 1-chambered, placenta 1, parietal, ovules 1--many, style 1. Fruit: follicles, generally 3--5. Seed: 1--many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 33 genera, +- 1400 species: +- worldwide, especially dry temperate; many cultivated for ornamental. Note: Water-stressed plants often +- brown or +- red. Consistent terminology regarding leaves, bracts difficult; in taxa with rosettes (e.g., Aeonium, Dudleya, some Sedum), structures in rosettes are leaves, those on peduncles are bracts, and those subtending flowers are flower bracts; in taxa where inflorescence is terminal, rosette leaves may "become" bracts as stem rapidly elongates to form inflorescence. Seed numbers given per follicle.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CrassulaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, glabrous (hairy). Stem: erect to decumbent, branched or not. Leaf: opposite, 0.1--7 cm, linear to deltate or obovate, bases fused, +- sheathing; margins generally entire. Inflorescence: terminal panicle or flowers 1 in axils of leaves, either 2 per node, axillary, or 1 per node, terminal but appearing axillary by overtopping of main axis. Flower: erect, sepals 3--5, +- fused at base; petals 3--5, spreading or recurved, free or +- fused at base; stamens = sepals in number; pistils 3--5. Fruit: spreading to erect. Seed: 0.2--0.6 mm, elliptic to elliptic-oblong (spheric, reniform), generally with longitudinal lines, sometimes +- smooth or papillate, red-brown. Chromosomes: x=(7)8.
Species In Genus: +- 250 species: especially Africa, annual +- worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of thick) Note: Crassula argentea Thunb., a synonym of Crassula ovata (Mill.) Druce, a waif.

Crassula connata (Ruiz & Pav.) A. Berger
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, terrestrial. Stem: erect, 2--6(10) cm, branched or not, not rooting at nodes, red in age. Leaf: 1--3(6) mm, ovate to oblong; tip acute to rounded, without awn or point. Inflorescence: flowers (1)2 per node; pedicel 0.2--6 mm. Flower: parts generally in 4s; sepals 0.5--2 mm, lanceolate, acute to acuminate; petals generally < sepals, 0.6--1.2(1.5) mm, narrow-deltate. Fruit: ascending, ovoid. Seed: 1--2, elliptic, shiny, with +- wavy longitudinal lines at 20×. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Open areas; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaRF, SNF, GV, CW, SW, w DMoj, DSon; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, southern British Columbia, Texas, northern Central America; also western South America. Flowering Time: Feb--May Note: Locally abundant.
Synonyms: Crassula connata var. connata; Crassula connata var. erectoides M. Bywater & Wickens; Crassula connata var. eremica (Jeps.) M. Bywater & Wickens; Crassula connata var. subsimplex (S. Watson) M. Bywater & Wickens; Crassula erecta (Hook & Arn.) Berger; Tillaea erecta Hook. & Arn.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Crassula colligata subsp. lamprosperma
Next taxon: Crassula multicava subsp. multicava

Name Search
botanical illustration including Crassula connata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd 2016. Crassula connata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=20582, accessed on August 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 28, 2016.


Crassula connata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Crassula connata
click for enlargement
© 2003 Barry Breckling
Crassula connata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Crassula connata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Crassula connata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Lech Naumovich
Crassula connata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Crassula connata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Crassula connata:
NW, CaRF, SNF, GV, CW, SW, w DMoj, DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.