Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cotoneaster simonsii
HIMALAYAN COTONEASTER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CotoneasterView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub, tree, unarmed; evergreen or deciduous. Leaf: simple, stipuled, petioled, entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1 or clustered at branch tips; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium bractlets 0; sepals persistent; petals clawed, erect, pink to +- red or rose, at least near base, or spreading, white; stamens 8--21, anthers darker after flower; ovary inferior, 2--5-chambered, styles 2--5, free. Fruit: pome, drupe-like, generally orange to red, stones 2--5.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: eastern hemisphere; many ornamental. Etymology: (Latin: quince-like, possibly from leaf shape) Note: 2 subgenera, 1 with petals erect, pink to +- red (flower length important), 1 with petals spreading, white (flower width important).
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika

Cotoneaster simonsii Baker
NATURALIZED
Habit: Shrub 1--6 m; deciduous. Leaf: blade 10--30 mm, generally ovate, abaxially sparsely appressed hairy, adaxially glabrous, shiny, tip acute. Flower: 7.5--10 mm; petals erect, pink; stamens 20, filaments pink, anthers white; styles 3--5. Fruit: 7--14 mm, 6--9.5 mm wide, obovate to obovate-elliptic, red-orange; stones 3--5.
Ecology: Thickets, open forest, meadows, pastures, disturbed ground; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, KR, n CW, expected elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia; native to Himalayas. Flowering Time: May--Jun, fruiting Oct--Apr
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cotoneaster pannosus
Next taxon: Crataegus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter F. Zika 2016. Cotoneaster simonsii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=20518, accessed on September 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 26, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Cotoneaster simonsii:
NCo, KR, n CW, expected elsewhere;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.