Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cotoneaster pannosus
SILVERLEAF COTONEASTER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CotoneasterView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub, tree, unarmed; evergreen or deciduous. Leaf: simple, stipuled, petioled, entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1 or clustered at branch tips; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium bractlets 0; sepals persistent; petals clawed, erect, pink to +- red or rose, at least near base, or spreading, white; stamens 8--21, anthers darker after flower; ovary inferior, 2--5-chambered, styles 2--5, free. Fruit: pome, drupe-like, generally orange to red, stones 2--5.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: eastern hemisphere; many ornamental. Etymology: (Latin: quince-like, possibly from leaf shape) Note: 2 subgenera, 1 with petals erect, pink to +- red (flower length important), 1 with petals spreading, white (flower width important).
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika

Cotoneaster pannosus Franch.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Shrub 0.15--4 m, arching; evergreen. Leaf: blade 15--32 mm, elliptic to +- ovate, thin, abaxially white-tomentose, adaxially dull, +- blue-green, lateral veins not sunken, tip acute. Flower: 8.5--10 mm wide, petals spreading, white; stamens 16--20, filaments white, anthers purple; styles 2. Fruit: 7--9.2 mm, 7.9--9.5 mm wide, obovoid to depressed-spheric, bright red; stones 2. Chromosomes: 2n=68.
Ecology: Meadows, rocky or brushy slopes, open forest, riparian zones, canyons, disturbed ground, thickets, mixed-evergreen forest; Elevation: generally < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoRO, CaRF, n SNF, ScV, CW, SCo, WTR, SnGb, expected elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: Oregon; native to southwestern China. Flowering Time: May--Jul, fruiting Oct--May
Synonyms: Cotoneaster pannosa, orth. var.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Cotoneaster lacteus
Next taxon: Cotoneaster simonsii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cotoneaster pannosus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter F. Zika 2016. Cotoneaster pannosus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=20517, accessed on February 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 09, 2016.


Cotoneaster pannosus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Cotoneaster pannosus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Cotoneaster pannosus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Cotoneaster pannosus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer

More photos of Cotoneaster pannosus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cotoneaster pannosus:
NCo, NCoRO, CaRF, n SNF, ScV, CW, SCo, WTR, SnGb, expected elsewhere;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.