Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cotoneaster horizontalis
WALL or HERRINGBONE COTONEASTER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CotoneasterView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub, tree, unarmed; evergreen or deciduous. Leaf: simple, stipuled, petioled, entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1 or clustered at branch tips; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium bractlets 0; sepals persistent; petals clawed, erect, pink to +- red or rose, at least near base, or spreading, white; stamens 8--21, anthers darker after flower; ovary inferior, 2--5-chambered, styles 2--5, free. Fruit: pome, drupe-like, generally orange to red, stones 2--5.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: eastern hemisphere; many ornamental. Etymology: (Latin: quince-like, possibly from leaf shape) Note: 2 subgenera, 1 with petals erect, pink to +- red (flower length important), 1 with petals spreading, white (flower width important).
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika

Cotoneaster horizontalis Decne.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Shrub 0.5--1 m; deciduous. Leaf: blade 4--14 mm, generally widely elliptic, abaxially sparsely appressed hairy, adaxially +- glabrous, shiny, tip acute. Flower: 5--7 mm; petals erect, pink to +- red; stamens 8--11, filaments dark red, anthers white; styles generally 2--3. Fruit: 4--7 mm, 6--7 mm wide, widely ovate to +- spheric, red; stones generally 2--3. Chromosomes: 2n=68.
Ecology: Thickets, brushy slopes, pasture edges; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia; native to China. Flowering Time: Apr--May, fruiting Sep--Mar
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cotoneaster hodjingensis
Next taxon: Cotoneaster integrifolius

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter F. Zika 2016. Cotoneaster horizontalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=20512, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Cotoneaster horizontalis:
NCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.