Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Corydalis aurea
GOLDEN CORYDALIS


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CorydalisView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual to perennial herb, glabrous, glaucous; sap colorless. Leaf: pinnately dissected to compound. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle. Flower: bilateral; sepals 2, shed at flower or not; petals 4, yellow or white to pink, persistent after flower, outer 2 free, not alike, keeled, upper spurred at base, inner 2 adherent at tips, oblanceolate, crested on back; stamens 6, +- fused in 2 sets, opposite outer petals; ovary obovoid, placentas 2, style 1, stigma lobes 4--8. Fruit: generally linear to oblong, dehiscent from tip. Seed: several to many, 2--2.5 mm, round-reniform, smooth or rough, black; fleshy appendage generally present.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: northern hemisphere, southern Africa (some ornamental). Etymology: (Greek: crested lark)
Corydalis aurea Willd.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 10--40 cm. Leaf: several to many, 3--18 cm. Inflorescence: raceme. Flower: spurred petal 13--16 mm. Fruit: 18--25 mm.
Ecology: Loose soil in open areas; Elevation: 1500--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: GB; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, eastern United States, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Jepson eFlora Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Corydalis
Next taxon: Corydalis caseana subsp. caseana

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Corydalis aurea

botanical illustration including Corydalis aurea

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark 2012, Corydalis aurea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=20432, accessed on May 20, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 20, 2019.

Corydalis aurea subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Corydalis aurea subsp. aurea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Corydalis aurea subsp. aurea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Corydalis aurea
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Corydalis aurea subsp. aurea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Corydalis aurea
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson

More photos of Corydalis aurea in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Corydalis aurea:
GB
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.