Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cornus nuttallii
MOUNTAIN DOGWOOD

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CornaceaeView Description 

Common Name: DOGWOOD FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to tree; sometimes dioecious. Leaf: generally opposite, simple, generally entire, generally deciduous, veins often arched; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme or raceme, generally umbel- or head-like, subtended by showy or +- non-showy bracts or open, not subtended by bracts. Flower: generally small, generally bisexual; calyx generally 4-lobed; petals [0]4[(5)], free; stamens generally as many as, alternate petals; ovary inferior, chambers 1--4, 1-ovuled, style simple, stigma lobes 0[2--4]. Fruit: drupe [berry]. Seed: generally 1--2.
Genera In Family: +- 12 genera, +- 100 species: especially northern temperate (also southern tropics, subtrop); cultivated as ornamental (Cornus, Aucuba); some timber species.
eFlora Treatment Author: James R. Shevock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CornusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: DOGWOOD
Leaf: generally opposite or whorled; base, tip generally tapered. Inflorescence: head-like cyme subtended by showy bracts, open cyme not subtended by bracts, or umbel subtended by non-showy bracts. Fruit: stone 1--2-chambered.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: northern temperate, rare southern hemisphere; many cultivated as ornamental, some for fall color; some fruit used for jam, syrup. Etymology: (Latin: horn, from the hard wood) Note: Divided by some into 6 or more genera.

Cornus nuttallii Audubon
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, tree, < 25 m. Stem: twigs green, hairy; bark in age dark red to +- black. Leaf: blade 6--12 cm, narrow-elliptic to obovate, adaxially appressed-puberulent, abaxially paler, hairier; petiole 5--10 mm. Inflorescence: head-like; bracts 4--7, 4--6 cm, 3--6 cm wide, showy, +- white, persistent; receptacle convex. Flower: sepals 2.5 mm; petals 4 mm, +- green to white; style 2 mm. Fruit: 1--1.5 cm, elliptic, generally angled from crowding, red; stone smooth.
Ecology: Forest; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP (less common s CA); Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Idaho. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: James R. Shevock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cornus glabrata
Next taxon: Cornus sericea

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cornus nuttallii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James R. Shevock 2016. Cornus nuttallii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=20397, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Cornus nuttallii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Cornus nuttallii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Cornus nuttallii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Cornus nuttallii
click for enlargement
© 2007 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Cornus nuttallii
click for enlargement
© 2002 George W. Hartwell
Cornus nuttallii
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Cornus nuttallii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cornus nuttallii:
CA-FP (less common s CA);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.