Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Cornus canadensis
BUNCHBERRY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CornaceaeView Description 
Common Name: DOGWOOD FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to tree; sometimes dioecious. Leaf: generally opposite, simple, generally entire, generally deciduous, veins often arched; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme or raceme, generally umbel- or head-like, subtended by showy or +- non-showy bracts or open, not subtended by bracts. Flower: generally small, generally bisexual; calyx generally 4-lobed; petals [0]4[(5)], free; stamens generally as many as, alternate petals; ovary inferior, chambers 1--4, 1-ovuled, style simple, stigma lobes 0[2--4]. Fruit: drupe [berry]. Seed: generally 1--2.
Genera In Family: +- 12 genera, +- 100 species: especially northern temperate (also southern tropics, subtrop); cultivated as ornamental (Cornus, Aucuba); some timber species.
eFlora Treatment Author: James R. Shevock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CornusView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: DOGWOOD
Leaf: generally opposite or whorled; base, tip generally tapered. Inflorescence: head-like cyme subtended by showy bracts, open cyme not subtended by bracts, or umbel subtended by non-showy bracts. Fruit: stone 1--2-chambered.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: northern temperate, rare southern hemisphere; many cultivated as ornamental, some for fall color; some fruit used for jam, syrup. Etymology: (Latin: horn, from the hard wood) Note: Divided by some into 6 or more genera.
Reference: Murrell 1993 Syst Bot 18:469--495
Cornus canadensis L.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomed. Stem: < 2 dm, generally with 4--6 whorled leaves below inflorescence, pair near mid-stem. Leaf: 2.5--7 cm, elliptic to obovate, glabrous to strigose. Inflorescence: head-like, 1, 2--4 cm, slender; bracts 4, 0.8--1.6 cm, ovate, showy, +- white, persistent. Flower: sepals 0.4 mm; petals 1.5 mm, +- yellow or +- purple; style 1.5--2 mm. Fruit: +- 8 mm, spheric, red; stone smooth.
Ecology: Moist forest, bogs; Elevation: 1100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, eastern North America; northeastern Asia. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Jepson eFlora Author: James R. Shevock
Reference: Murrell 1993 Syst Bot 18:469--495
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Cornus
Next taxon: Cornus glabrata

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Cornus canadensis

botanical illustration including Cornus canadensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James R. Shevock 2012, Cornus canadensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=20389, accessed on December 11, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 11, 2019.

Cornus canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences
Cornus canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences
Cornus canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2018 California Academy of Sciences
Cornus canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Cornus canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Cornus canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Vernon Smith

More photos of Cornus canadensis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Cornus canadensis:
NW
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.