Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Coriandrum sativum
CORIANDER, CILANTRO

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CoriandrumView Description 

Habit: Annual, taprooted, glabrous. Stem: erect, branched. Leaf: blade oblong to ovate, ternately or pinnately lobed to pinnately dissected. Inflorescence: umbels compound, terminal and lateral; bracts 0; bractlets few, small; rays, pedicels few, spreading-ascending. Flower: marginal flowers bilateral, others radial; calyx lobes prominent, unequal; petals oblong, white or rosy, marginal 2-lobed, tips of all narrowed; styles elongate. Fruit: +- round; halves not separating readily; ribs thread-like, in a hard fruit wall; oil tubes 0; fruit axis divided to base. Seed: face concave.
Species In Genus: 1--2 species: Mediterranean, 1 widely cultivated. Etymology: (Greek name for this anciently cultivated condiment)

Coriandrum sativum L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 2--8 dm. Leaf: basal clustered, 3--15 cm, oblong to ovate, ternately or pinnately lobed to 1-pinnate with leaflets 1--2 cm, ovate to round, petiole 2--10 cm; distal cauline ovate, pinnately dissected with segments 2--15 mm, thread-like to linear, petiole 0. Inflorescence: peduncles 0 or 3--10 cm; bractlets 2--4 mm, linear; rays 2--8, 1--2.5 cm; pedicels 2--5 mm. Flower: calyx lobes widely lanceolate. Fruit: 2.5--5 mm wide. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Disturbed places, generally near gardens; Elevation: generally < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, ScV; Distribution Outside California: to Mexico, tropical America; native to Mediterranean. Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Coriandrum
Next taxon: Cyclospermum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Coriandrum sativum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=20349, accessed on February 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 05, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Coriandrum sativum:
NCoRI, ScV;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.