Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cordylanthus pringlei

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CordylanthusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BIRD'S-BEAK
Habit: Annual, gray- or yellow-green, often becoming red-purple, generally much-branched; roots +- yellow. Leaf: sessile, entire, thread-like to lanceolate or palmately 3--7-lobed, segments narrow. Inflorescence: short dense spike (subtended by bracts), < 2(5) cm or flowers 1, scattered or often clustered but not in spikes (each subtended by outer bract); outer bracts +- leaf-like; inner bract calyx-like (formerly confused with calyx), 0--7-lobed. Flower: calyx sheath-like, generally divided to base abaxially, partially surrounding corolla tube laterally, tip entire or shallowly notched; corolla club-shaped, tubular proximally, expanded laterally; upper corolla lip folded lengthwise, tip rounded, closed, opening directed downwards forming a hood enclosing anthers, style; lower corolla lip <= upper lip, obscurely 3-lobed, middle lobe tightly rolled under, tip distinctly folded inside-out; fertile stamens (2)4, anther sacs generally 2 per stamen, densely hairy at both ends and ciliate along line of dehiscence, unequal in size and placement; style bent near tip, stigma barely exserted. Seed: attached at side; seed coat tight-fitting, netted or irregularly striate.
Species In Genus: 13 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: club-shaped flower) Note: Close to Orthocarpus, distinguished by inflorescence, calyx, stamens; generally flowers Jul--Sep. Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Chloropyron, Dicranostegia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank

Cordylanthus pringlei A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 30--150 cm, green, lightly maroon-tinged, glabrous or puberulent. Leaf: 10--40 mm, thread-like, lobes 0--3. Inflorescence: flowers 2--4 in head-like clusters; outer bracts 1--3, 5--8 mm, fan-shaped, shallowly 3--7-lobed; inner bract 8--10 mm, tip rough-papillate. Flower: calyx 8--10 mm; corolla 8--9 mm, +- yellow, mottled maroon on top. Seed: 4--6, 2.5--3 mm, +- ovoid, finely wavy-striate, dark brown. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Open dry serpentine in chaparral and mixed-evergreen forest; Elevation: 300--1850 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRH, NCoRI. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cordylanthus pilosus subsp. trifidus
Next taxon: Cordylanthus ramosus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cordylanthus pringlei

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank 2016. Cordylanthus pringlei, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=20327, accessed on February 13, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 13, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Cordylanthus pringlei:
NCoRH, NCoRI.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.