Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Corallorhiza striata
STRIPED CORALROOT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrchidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ORCHID FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, terrestrial [growing on other pls], non-green (nutrition from association of roots with fungi) or green, generally from rhizomes or tubers with few to many fleshy to slender roots; cauline leaves +- reduced to sheathing stem bracts or not. Leaf: 1--many, basal to cauline, linear to +- round, alternate to opposite (if only 1 pair), generally sessile. Inflorescence: flowers 1--many, spike or raceme, bracted. Flower: bisexual, bilateral, in bud generally rotating 180° by twisting ovary (position of parts indicated after twisting); sepals generally 3, generally free, generally petal-like, uppermost generally erect, lateral with chin- or spur-like projection (mentum) or not; petals 3, 1 (lip) different, spurred or not; stamens generally 1 (3 in Cypripedium, 2 functional, 1 a staminode), fused with style, stigma into column, pollen generally lumped, generally removed as unit by insect; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, placentas 3, parietal, stigma 3 lobed, generally under column tip. Fruit: capsule. Seed: many, minute.
Genera In Family: +- 800 genera, +- 25000 species: especially tropics (worldwide except Antarctica). Many cultivated for ornamental, especially Cattleya, Cymbidium, Epidendrum, Oncidium, Paphiopedilum; Vanilla planifolia Andrews fruits used to flavor food. Note: Platanthera may be paraphyletic without inclusion of Piperia (Bateman et al. 2009 Ann Bot 104:431--445); study needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald A. Coleman, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CorallorhizaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CORALROOT
Habit: Plant +- scapose, brown, tan, +- pink, +- red, +- purple, (+- green); rhizome branches many, short, scaly, together coral-like. Leaf: at flower 0. Inflorescence: raceme; flower bract << flower, often scale-like. Flower: sepals +- alike, oblong to (ob)lanceolate, generally curved over column and lip, generally 3-veined, lower generally fused at base, mentum present or not; lateral petals spreading or curved toward lip, lip not spurred, entire to 3-lobed, spreading to reflexed; column generally convex adaxially, concave abaxially, curved over lip. Fruit: pendent.
Species In Genus: 11 species: North America, Central America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: coral root)

Corallorhiza striata Lindl.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 15--50 cm. Stem: generally red-brown to +- purple (+- yellow). Flower: sepals, petals with 3--5 longitudinal, +- red to +- purple stripes; sepals 6--17 mm, generally yellow-pink to pale brown, lower curved forward, mentum 0; lateral petals +- sepal-like, lip 8--15 mm, entire, pale yellow-brown to +- red; column 4--7 mm, +- yellow, purple-spotted. Fruit: 12--25 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=42.
Ecology: Open to shaded mixed-evergreen or conifer forest, in decomposing leaf litter; Elevation: 100--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW (exc NCoRI), CaR, SN (exc Teh), SnFrB, MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, eastern Canada, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Feb--Jul Note: Named varieties intergrade, so not recognized.
Synonyms: Corallorhiza striata var. striata; Corallorhiza striata var. vreelandii (Rydb.) L.O. Williams
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Corallorhiza mertensiana
Next taxon: Corallorhiza trifida

Name Search
botanical illustration including Corallorhiza striata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings 2016. Corallorhiza striata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=20264, accessed on February 14, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 14, 2016.


Corallorhiza striata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Corallorhiza striata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Corallorhiza striata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice
Corallorhiza striata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Corallorhiza striata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Corallorhiza striata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Corallorhiza striata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Corallorhiza striata:
NW (exc NCoRI), CaR, SN (exc Teh), SnFrB, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.