Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Coprosma repens
MIRROR BUSH


Higher Taxonomy
Family: RubiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MADDER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, vine. Leaf: generally opposite (whorled), entire; stipules generally fused to stem, adjacent pairs occasionally fused, or occasionally leaf-like and appearing like whorled leaves. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, spike, cluster, or flower 1, generally terminal and +- axillary. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx +- 4(5)-lobed, occasionally 0 (Galium, Crucianella) or 6 (Sherardia); corolla generally radial, 4(5)-lobed; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes, generally included; ovary generally inferior, chambers generally 2 or 4, style 1(2). Fruit: drupe, berry, or 2 or 4 nutlets [capsule].
Genera In Family: +- 500 genera, 6000 species: worldwide, especially tropics; many cultivated, including Coffea, coffee; Cinchona, quinine; many ornamental. Note: Diodia teres Walter doubtfully in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Lauramay T. Dempster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CoprosmaView Description 


Habit: Shrub, tree; dioecious. Inflorescence: cyme, flowers 1--5. Flower: in cup from 2 partly fused bracts; calyx lobes 4--5; corolla tube funnel- to bell-shaped; ovary chambers 2; styles 2. Fruit: drupe, spheric, succulent; calyx generally persistent.
Species In Genus: 100--150 species: temperate & montane tropics Australasia, Pacific Islands, South America. Etymology: (Greek: dung smell, from leaf odor of some species)
Reference: Heads 1996 Candollea 51:381--405
Coprosma repens A. Rich.
WAIF
Habit: Shrub or small tree < 8 m, erect to prostrate. Stem: stout, bark light brown, new stems hairy. Leaf: petiole 8--16 mm; blade 2--8 cm, 1.5--5 cm wide, glossy, dark green adaxially, paler abaxially, fleshy, broad-oblong, gland-like pits abaxially at midvein axils. Inflorescence: peduncle branched; flowers in short, compound cymes. Flower: corolla funnel-shaped. Fruit: +- 10 mm, orange-red.
Ecology: Disturbed places, landscaped coastal bluff; Elevation: < 50 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo; Distribution Outside California: native to New Zealand. Flowering Time: Feb--Nov Note: Ornamental; habit varied, often prostrate on exposed cliffs.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Lauramay T. Dempster
Reference: Heads 1996 Candollea 51:381--405
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Coprosma
Next taxon: Crucianella

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Lauramay T. Dempster 2012, Coprosma repens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=20248, accessed on December 15, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 15, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Coprosma repens.



Geographic subdivisions for Coprosma repens:
CCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.