Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Convolvulus simulans
SMALL-FLOWERED MORNING-GLORY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ConvolvulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MORNING-GLORY FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, generally twining or trailing. Leaf: 0 or alternate. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1 in axils; bracts subtending flowers 0 or 2. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals (4)5, +- free, overlapping, persistent, often unequal; corolla generally showy, generally bell-shaped, +- shallowly 5-lobed, generally pleated and twisted in bud; stamens 5, epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, each generally 2-ovuled, styles 1--2. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--4(6).
Genera In Family: 55--60 genera, 1600--1700 species: warm temperate to tropics; some cultivated for food or as ornamental (Ipomoea). Note: Monophyletic only if Cuscutaceae included, as treated here. Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet, Ipomoea hederacea Jacq. [Ipomoea nil L., misappl.], Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. (including Ipomoea mutabilis Ker Gawl.), Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth, Ipomoea triloba L., all included in TJM (1993), not naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ConvolvulusView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: MORNING-GLORY, BINDWEED
Habit: Annual, perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- glabrous. Stem: generally trailing to high-climbing, generally twisting, twining. Leaf: generally > 1 cm, generally petioled, generally cordate or hastate. Inflorescence: bracts generally 2, > 1 mm below calyx, not hiding it. Flower: generally showy; corolla generally funnel-shaped, pleated, 5-angled or -lobed; stamens included; ovary chambers 2, septa complete, stigma lobes 2, linear to narrowly spoon-shaped, tips acute. Fruit: spheric, +- inflated. Seed: generally 4.
Species In Genus: 250 species: generally temperate. Etymology: (Latin, entwine) Note: Not easily distinguished from Calystegia.
Convolvulus simulans L.M. Perry
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, strigose. Stem: tufted, diffusely branched, 10--40 cm. Leaf: entire, generally < 6 cm, oblanceolate, +- sessile, narrowed to base. Inflorescence: peduncles 1-flowered, short, +- sharply nodding in fruit; bracts 3--7 mm, linear or narrowly oblanceolate, 2--5 mm below calyx. Flower: calyx lobes 3--4 mm, oblong-obovate; corolla +- 0.6 cm, bell-shaped, pale-pink or -blue, lobes +- 1/2 tube, +- ascending. Fruit: +- 7 mm.
Ecology: Clay substrates, occasionally serpentine, annual grassland, coastal-sage scrub, chaparral; Elevation: 30--875 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNF, SnJV/SCoRI, SnFrB, s SCoRO, SCo, ChI, WTR, PR; Distribution Outside California: Arizona, Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Convolvulus arvensis
Next taxon: Convolvulus tricolor

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Convolvulus simulans

botanical illustration including Convolvulus simulans

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston 2012, Convolvulus simulans, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=20208, accessed on August 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 19, 2019.

Convolvulus simulans
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Convolvulus simulans
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Convolvulus simulans
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Convolvulus simulans
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Convolvulus simulans
click for enlargement
© 2014 Chris Winchell
Convolvulus simulans
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron E. Sims and CNPS

More photos of Convolvulus simulans in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Convolvulus simulans:
s SNF, SnJV/SCoRI, SnFrB, s SCoRO, SCo, ChI, WTR, PR
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.