Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Convolvulus arvensis
BINDWEED, ORCHARD MORNING-GLORY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ConvolvulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, generally twining or trailing. Leaf: 0 or alternate. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1 in axils; bracts subtending flowers 0 or 2. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals (4)5, +- free, overlapping, persistent, often unequal; corolla generally showy, generally bell-shaped, +- shallowly 5-lobed, generally pleated and twisted in bud; stamens 5, epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, each generally 2-ovuled, styles 1--2. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--4(6).
Genera In Family: 55--60 genera, 1600--1700 species: warm temperate to tropics; some cultivated for food or as ornamental (Ipomoea). Note: Monophyletic only if Cuscutaceae included, as treated here. Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet, Ipomoea hederacea Jacq. [Ipomoea nil L., misappl.], Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. (including Ipomoea mutabilis Ker Gawl.), Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth, Ipomoea triloba L., all included in TJM (1993), not naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ConvolvulusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY, BINDWEED
Habit: Annual, perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- glabrous. Stem: generally trailing to high-climbing, generally twisting, twining. Leaf: generally > 1 cm, generally petioled, generally cordate or hastate. Inflorescence: bracts generally 2, > 1 mm below calyx, not hiding it. Flower: generally showy; corolla generally funnel-shaped, pleated, 5-angled or -lobed; stamens included; ovary chambers 2, septa complete, stigma lobes 2, linear to narrowly spoon-shaped, tips acute. Fruit: spheric, +- inflated. Seed: generally 4.
Species In Genus: 250 species: generally temperate. Etymology: (Latin, entwine) Note: Not easily distinguished from Calystegia.

Convolvulus arvensis L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb from deep, persistent root. Stem: prostrate, tufted, or twining. Leaf: generally 2--3 cm, hastate, tip generally rounded. Inflorescence: peduncles generally 2.5--6 cm, 1--several-flowered, in fruit generally reflexed; bracts +- linear. Flower: calyx +- 5 mm, lobes oblong; corolla 2--2.5 cm, funnel-shaped, white, +- pink abaxially, especially at folds, margin entire. Fruit: +- 8 mm. Chromosomes: n=24.
Ecology: Roadsides, open areas in many plant communities; Elevation: < 2610 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA (rare GB, D); Distribution Outside California: native to Europe. Flowering Time: Mar--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston
Jepson Online Interchange
Noxious Weed

Previous taxon: Convolvulus althaeoides
Next taxon: Convolvulus simulans

Name Search
botanical illustration including Convolvulus arvensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston 2016. Convolvulus arvensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=20203, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Convolvulus arvensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Convolvulus arvensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Convolvulus arvensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Convolvulus arvensis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Convolvulus arvensis
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Convolvulus arvensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Convolvulus arvensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Convolvulus arvensis:
CA (rare GB, D);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.