Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Convolvulus althaeoides

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ConvolvulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, generally twining or trailing. Leaf: 0 or alternate. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1 in axils; bracts subtending flowers 0 or 2. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals (4)5, +- free, overlapping, persistent, often unequal; corolla generally showy, generally bell-shaped, +- shallowly 5-lobed, generally pleated and twisted in bud; stamens 5, epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, each generally 2-ovuled, styles 1--2. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--4(6).
Genera In Family: 55--60 genera, 1600--1700 species: warm temperate to tropics; some cultivated for food or as ornamental (Ipomoea). Note: Monophyletic only if Cuscutaceae included, as treated here. Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet, Ipomoea hederacea Jacq. [Ipomoea nil L., misappl.], Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. (including Ipomoea mutabilis Ker Gawl.), Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth, Ipomoea triloba L., all included in TJM (1993), not naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ConvolvulusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY, BINDWEED
Habit: Annual, perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- glabrous. Stem: generally trailing to high-climbing, generally twisting, twining. Leaf: generally > 1 cm, generally petioled, generally cordate or hastate. Inflorescence: bracts generally 2, > 1 mm below calyx, not hiding it. Flower: generally showy; corolla generally funnel-shaped, pleated, 5-angled or -lobed; stamens included; ovary chambers 2, septa complete, stigma lobes 2, linear to narrowly spoon-shaped, tips acute. Fruit: spheric, +- inflated. Seed: generally 4.
Species In Genus: 250 species: generally temperate. Etymology: (Latin, entwine) Note: Not easily distinguished from Calystegia.

Convolvulus althaeoides L.
WAIF
Habit: Perennial herb. Stem: climbing. Leaf: 3--4 cm, lower shallowly lobed or notched, upper deeply 3--many-lobed. Inflorescence: peduncle 3--4 cm, 1-flowered, reflexed below flower. Flower: calyx 10--11 mm, lobes unequal, widely ovate or spoon-shaped; corolla 3--4 cm, funnel-shaped, purple to deep pink. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Ecology: Disturbed places; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: SW (reported from SNF); Distribution Outside California: native to Mediterranean. Flowering Time: May--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Convolvulus
Next taxon: Convolvulus arvensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston 2016. Convolvulus althaeoides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=20202, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Convolvulus althaeoides:
SW (reported from SNF);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.