Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Consolida ajacis


Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ConsolidaView Description 


Common Name: LARKSPUR
Habit: Annual, generally from taproot. Stem: erect, generally 1, branched or not. Leaf: deeply palmately or palmate-pinnately lobed or dissected, cauline merging into bracts distally. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal; pedicels spreading to ascending. Flower: bilateral; sepals 5, petal-like, white to pink or blue [violet], uppermost spurred, others generally clawed; petals 2, fused, generally 1--3-lobed, arched over stamens, color same as sepals or white, base with spur enclosed in uppermost sepal spur; pistil 1. Fruit: follicle 1, erect. Seed: brown [black], minutely scaly in rows.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: Mediterranean Europe, Africa, Asia. Etymology: (Latin: consolidate, from reported healing of wounds) Note: Segregate of Delphinium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jason A. Koontz, Michael J. Warnock & Dieter H. Wilken
Unabridged Reference: Keener 1976 Castanea 41:12--20
Consolida ajacis (L.) Schur
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant +- puberulent except stem glabrous proximally. Stem: 45--100 cm. Leaf: short-petioled, segments 14--21, < 2 mm wide, linear. Inflorescence: flowers (3)8--21(60); pedicels 5--16 mm. Flower: lateral sepals 8--15 mm, spur 12--18 mm. Fruit: 9--18 mm, generally puberulent. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Disturbed soils, generally a waif; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, CCo, SnFrB, SCo, WTR, MP; Distribution Outside California: to eastern United States; native to Europe. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Consolida ambigua (L.) P.W. Ball & Heywood, misappl.
Jepson eFlora Author: Jason A. Koontz, Michael J. Warnock & Dieter H. Wilken
Unabridged Reference: Keener 1976 Castanea 41:12--20
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Consolida
Next taxon: Coptis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Jason A. Koontz, Michael J. Warnock & Dieter H. Wilken 2012, Consolida ajacis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=20161, accessed on September 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on September 18, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Consolida ajacis.



Geographic subdivisions for Consolida ajacis:
NCoRI, CCo, SnFrB, SCo, WTR, MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.